Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

OSU Honors College students hooded at annual ceremony

Monday, June 18, 2018

Female Honors College student bestowed with hood during ceremony.

The Oklahoma State University Honors College presented its degrees and awards to 110 students during a hooding ceremony in May. The degree is the highest that can be presented with the undergraduate degree.  

Students were hooded by representatives from their specific college to symbolize the prestigious honor. They also had the opportunity to wear their hood with normal graduation regalia at the OSU commencement ceremony.

The Honors Award designates the completion of all the Honors College Degree requirements with a minimum grade point average of 3.5. It is earned by completing several hours of additional academic requirements for a General Honors Award and a Departmental or College Honors Award. Students involved in the ceremony were also recognized with other special Honors College awards.

To view photos of the students in attendance with Oklahoma State President Burns Hargis, visit https://www.flickr.com/photos/ostatenews/albums/72157697481941104

For more information contact the Honors College at 405-744-6799 or visit honors.okstate.edu.  

The students honored are listed below along with their degree and awards they received.

 

OKLAHOMA

ADAIR

Rendi Rogers, microbiology

BARTLESVILLE

Kelsea Hull, math and French

BETHANY

Wendyle Andrews, vocal music education

BROKEN ARROW

Ebby Kisia/Oveh, graphic design with a minor in marketing

CHICKASHA

Kaydee King, graphic design

CLEVELAND

Katlyn McCracken, management and marketing

COLLINSVILLE

Aubrey McCutchen, civil engineering

DEL CITY

Jaiden Butler, psychology

DRUMMOND

McKenna Morrison, industrial engineering and management

DUKE

Madison Gilliam, health education and promotion

EDMOND

Elizabeth Caldwell, biochemistry and molecular biology

Gokul Gopakumar, aerospace engineering and mechanical engineering

Nicholas Foster, mechanical engineering and aerospace engineering

Bekah Sanders, human development and family sciences

Malik Miller, management

Alicia Aguilar, chemical engineering

Lana Duke, nutrition

Andrea Emerson, economics

Brandon Wong, computer engineering

Kasie Hollrah, hospitality and tourism management

Mitchell Ford, mechanical engineering and aerospace engineering

Jessica Wiewel, entrepreneurship

Shaina Hall, psychology

ELK CITY

Anna Ebert, communication sciences and disorders

ELMORE CITY

Grayson Kuehny, agricultural economics

ENID

Skyler Osburn, English and philosophy

GARBER

Jessica Beebe, human development and family science

GUTHRIE

Zoe Hamby, elementary education

HARRAH

Kaitlyn Weldon, History

HASKELL

Henry Bibelheimer, economics and international business

HENRYETTA

Wyatt Bailey, finance

JAY

Britton Duncan, mechanical engineering and aerospace engineering

JENKS

Katherine Woosley, biochemistry and Spanish

Rebecca Corbin, applied sociology and Spanish

Molly Crowe aerospace engineering and mechanical engineering

Michael Jamaleddine, microbiology and cellular and molecular biology, philosophy and sociology

Grant Eisenmenger, international business and economics

Zachary Fate, accounting

KEYES

Abilagil Paugh, agricultural communications and agribusiness

MARLOW

Sam Kinbrough, microbiology and cellular and molecular biology

MIDWEST CITY

Khanh To, integrative biology and geology

MOORE

Sadee Burchfield, biochemistry and molecular biology

NORMAN

Carson Mulligan, economics and Chinese

OKLAHOMA CITY

Brady Behymer, aerospace engineering

Andrew Price, political science and geography

Haylee Hoock, psychology

Zhong Thai, aerospace engineering and mechanical engineering

Lindsey Purcell, biochemistry and molecular biology

Wendy Lau Wong, industrial engineering and management

Ruth Key, aerospace engineering and mechanical engineering

Meredith Zerby, graphic design

OKTAHA

Grace Ogden, plant and soil sciences

OWASSO

Amber Lowers, management

Courtney Mickle-Dittrich, zoology

PAULS VALLEY

Emily Gilley, entrepreneurship

PERKINS

Benjamin Kadavy, mechanical engineering

PIEDMONT

Ethan Swindell, finance

QUAPAW

Jamie Jennings, chemical engineering

SAND SPRINGS

Laura Lyness, psychology

SENTINEL

Kate Adams, zoology

SHAWNEE

Jordan Gauss, physics

STILLWATER

Charith DeSilva, phyics

Gerald McCullers, mechanical engineering

Nathaniel Edwards, accounting

Nicholas Nelsen, mechanical engineering

Rylee Pittman, political science

Quentin Price, chemical engineering

Garrison Glass, accounting and finance

TULSA

Bailey Jordan, accounting

Katelyn Robinson, health education and promotion

Eston Blair, biochemistry and molecular biology

Bailey Brook, nutritional sciences

Bailey Winters, human development and family science

Kelli Friloux, communication sciences and disorders

Kerstin Minton, human development and family science

Sarah Wendelbo, communication sciences and disorders

WAUKOMIS

Blake Gabriel, general business, pre-law

WOODWARD

Sarah Meinders, management

YUKON

Abby Cain, human development and family sciences

Andrew Nguyen, mechanical engineering

 

ARKANSAS

FORT SMITH

Field Watts, chemistry and mathematics

Logan Thomas, aerospace engineering and mechanical engineering

LITTLE ROCK

Lucas Utley, mechanical engineering and aerospace engineering

BENTONVILLE

Marissa Fennell, animal science

 

CALIFORNIA

LAS FLORES

Alexis Hawton, animal science

CLOVIS

Macy Perry, animal science

 

COLORADO

SPRINGFIELD

Jordan Cash, biosystems engineering

 

IOWA

WELLMAN

Jonah VanRoekel, zoology

SIOUX CITY

Shauna Folchert, natural resources ecology and management

 

KANSAS

MANHATTAN

Andrew Schulz, mechanical engineering

 

LOUISIANA

SHREVEPORT

Kendall Nelson, graphic design

 

MICHIGAN

GRAND HAVEN

Mark Nalley, mechanical engineering and aerospace engineering

 

MISSOURI

NEVADA

Connor Harbit, sports media

JOPLIN

Allison Strawn, nutritional sciences

 

NEW MEXICO

ALBUQUERQUE

Emily Duncan, history

 

NORTH CAROLINA

RALEIGH

Thomas Zeleskey, chemical engineering

 

TEXAS

ADDISON

Brooke Bastie, English and geography

ARLINGTON

Madison Weiss, marketing and entrepreneurship

CANTON

Austin Mefford, physiology

CARROLLTON

Brya D’Abrosca, health education and promotion

CASTROVILLE

Mandy Truelock, microbiology-molecular genetics

DALLAS

Mackenzie Rychlik, accounting

DECATUR

Meghan Darst, Spanish

FLOWER MOUND

Lydia Perez, history

FORT WORTH

Madison Faris, communication sciences and disorders

Madison Roex, animal science, pre-veterinary medicine

HOUSTON

Emily Waters, economics

Whitney Peterson, biochemistry and molecular biology

HOWE

Jessa Hough, accounting

JUSTIN

John Petrach, entrepreneurship and marketing

KATY

Brandon Whitney, aerospace engineering and mechanical engineering

Kylie Fisher, physiology

KAUFMAN

Benton Bishop, biochemistry and molecular biology

KELLER

Megan Buchanan, civil engineering

Alicia Fortunatio, communication sciences and disorders

KRUM

Morgan McBride, civil engineering

LEANDER

Jessica Forster, nutritional sciences

LUCAS

Melissa Martin, biochemistry and molecular biology

PLANO

McKenna Bradley, human development and family sciences

Jason Fey, mechanical engineering

Kevin Moseni, chemical engineering

Hannah Davis, entomology. Bio-forensics

Leah Anderson, political science 

Stephen Ziska, aerospace engineering

PROSPER

Matthew DeWall, accounting

ROCKWALL

Maddie Frizzell, animal science

SAN ANTONIO

Arianna Walton, human development and family science

SOUTHLAKE

James Dominici, nutritional sciences

SUNRAY

Kyla Zapata, English

THE WOODLANDS

Hallie Branco, human development and family science

TOMBALL

Preston Phillips, English

 

WISCONSIN

MIDDLETON

Raven Hungness, american studies

 

OUTSIDE USA

FOZ DO IGUACU

Arthur Santos Miranda, economics and accounting

NAIRODI

Wambui Mburu, aviation management

Article Tags:
blog comments powered by Disqus