Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

OSU recognizes 149 honors students

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Oklahoma State University Honors College student Madison Daniels, left, with President Burns Hargis.

The OSU Honors College has recognized 149 honors students who received either the General Honors Award or the Departmental Honors Award for their work during the 2018-2019 academic year. Both awards required students to maintain at least a 3.50 grade point average in several honors or upper-division courses and complete additional academic requirements.

The following is a list of the student honorees. To view photos of President Burns Hargis with honorees who attended the celebration, visit https://flic.kr/s/aHsmJ3QEny. (NOTE: Students who filled out a form are listed below.)

For more information about the Honors College, visit honors.okstate.edu or call 405-744-6799.

 

OKLAHOMA

ALTUS

Max Lewis, electrical engineering

ARDMORE

Rebecca Dempewolf, architectural engineering

BARTLESVILLE

Matthew Argo, psychology

Haylee Hawkins, finance

Brandon Tidwell, plant and soil sciences

BIXBY

Krista Eldridge, Spanish

BUFFALO

Barrett Cosby, plant and soil sciences, agribusiness

CLAREMORE

Jessyca Naegele, physiology, psychology

DAVENPORT

Aidan Dartlon, mechanical and aerospace engineering

DUNCAN

Camryn Lucas, agribusiness

DURANT

Addison Van Zandbergen, geography, global studies, Spanish

EDMOND

Jaicey Colvin, entomology

Jenna Harbert, architectural engineering

Brooke Leonard, pre-veterinary zoology

Hannah Parker, English

Julianna Stivers, architecture

Rachel Terry, biology

LAWTON

Jake Swanson, economics, marketing, entrepreneurship

Vaneza Taylor-Vazquez, political science

LENAPAH

Jacob Auer, biosystems, agricultural engineering

MUSKOGEE

Jonathan Derouen, microbiology, biochemistry

MUSTANG

Montrey Bond, psychology

NORMAN

Emily King, electrical engineering

OKLAHOMA CITY

Nicole Clapp, physiology

Emma Collert, marketing

Saralyn Dyer, applied exercise science

Carson Elmore, electrical engineering

Jessica Hardin, physiology pre-med

Kiaralexis Rogers, political science

Marissa Sultuska, nutritional sciences

OOLOGAH

Allison Richmond, history, American studies

OWASSO

William Crawford, architecture

Lauren Lenaburg, industrial engineering and management

Caleb Smith, biochemistry and molecular biology

PERRY

Aubrey Norton, chemical engineering

PIEDMONT

Karolana Foister, history

PRYOR

Jessica Gore, biochemistry and molecular biology

QUINTON

Caleb Bengs, aerospace and mechanical engineering

RINGLING

Hunter Tolliver, biochemistry and molecular biology

ROLAND

Waylon Williams, mechanical and aerospace engineering

SHAWNEE

Bailey Thompson, psychology

STILLWATER

Lydia Bunting, mathematics

Nancy Clary, biochemistry and molecular biology

J.T. Gragg, natural resource ecology and management

Annagrace Lewis, zoology, biology, plant biology

Abdalrahman   Mansy, mechanical and aerospace engineering

Eleanor Shore, zoology

Carley Walstad, finance

TERLTON

Brittany Hickerson, management information systems

TULSA

Hope Bailey, architecture

Miriam Braswell, microbiology, cell and molecular biology

Rebecca Bryan, biology

Ashlyn Ruley, English literature

Vanessa Wong, animal science

WAGONER

Brinley Cannon, biochemistry, microbiology

YUKON

Emily Michalak, chemical engineering

 

ARKANSAS

FAYETTEVILLE

Gracie Cape, biochemistry and molecular biology

FORT SMITH

Olivia Davis, biochemistry and molecular biology

TEXARKANA

Amber Grant, animal science

 

CALIFORNIA

MAXWELL

McKenzie Carvalho, agribusiness, agricultural communications

 

ILLINOIS

BLOOMINGTON

Tyler Barbee, computer engineering

 

KANSAS

BALDWIN CITY

Peyton Bartley, political science

LEAWOOD

Meredith Bush, food science

LENEXA

Kaylen Gurwell, physiology, biology

OVERLAND PARK

Maggie Conners, human resources, economics

STILWELL

Benjamin Manning, mechanical engineering

 

MINNESOTA

MAYER

Madison Daniels, health education and promotion

 

MISSOURI

KIRKWOOD

Haley Bokern, biochemistry and molecular biology

 

NEW MEXICO

FORT SUMNER

Allison Wilton, agribusiness

PLACITAS

Taylor Evanko, accounting

 

TEXAS

ANDREWS

Taylor Lopez, applied sociology

CARROLLTON

Steve Szukala, finance

CYPRESS

Samantha Mackey, strategic communication

DALLAS

Danielle Bowling, biology and microbiology, cellular and molecular biology

DOUBLE OAK

Caleb Dixon, chemical engineering

FLOWER MOUND

Nick Forrest, nutritional sciences

Samantha Simpson, creative writing

FORT WORTH

Olivia Benton, sociology

Daniel Metroka, English

Jennifer Litchfield, mechanical and aerospace engineering

FRISCO

Meredith Slaby, pre-med biology

GRAPEVINE

Samantha Nielson, nutritional sciences

GREENVILLE

Cole Mulkey, economics

KATY

Joshua Anadu, environmental science

KELLER

Jack Manna, finance

MacKenzie Tomlinson, English

PLAINVIEW

Macey Mayberry, human development and family science

PLANO

Dawson Hirt, graphic design

SHADY SHORES

McKenzie Kidwell, applied exercise science

SHERMAN

Jacob Bullard, architecture

VENUS

Georgia Blackwell, biochemistry and molecular biology

 

WISCONSIN

HUDSON

Jared Jeffers, architectural engineering

PLOVER

Lauren Woyak, physiology

 

MEDIA CONTACT: Monica Roberts | Director of Media Relations | 405-744-4800 | monica.roberts@okstate.edu

Article Tags:
blog comments powered by Disqus