Skip to main content
OSU Alumni Association building

OSU Alumni Association names 52 Seniors of Significance

Monday, November 23, 2020

The Oklahoma State University Alumni Association has named 52 students as OSU Seniors of Significance for the 2020-2021 academic year.

Seniors of Significance logo

The Seniors of Significance Award recognizes students who have excelled in scholarship, leadership and service to campus and community and have brought distinction to OSU.

The 52 students represent the top one percent of the Class of 2021, including all five OSU undergraduate academic colleges. The Alumni Association plans to honor these students in Spring 2021.

The Seniors of Significance are listed below with their major(s) and hometown.

Ferguson College of Agriculture
Josh Anadu, environmental science, Katy, Texas
Courtney Andrews, biosystems and agricultural engineering, Stillwater, Oklahoma*
Jacob Auer, biosystems and agricultural engineering, Lenapah, Oklahoma*
Georgia Blackwell, biochemistry and molecular biology, Venus, Texas
Adrienne Blakey, plant and soil sciences, agricultural communications, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Seraiah Coe, natural resource ecology and management, biology, McKinney, Texas
Grant Eaton, agricultural education, Kingfisher, Oklahoma
Makayla Elliston, animal science, Moore, Oklahoma
Ridge Hughbanks, agribusiness pre-law, Alva, Oklahoma
Alexis Main, animal science: business, Modesto, California
Cathy Mapes, animal science, Alva, Oklahoma
Dalton Miller, agribusiness, Amber, Oklahoma
Luke Muller, plant and soil science, agribusiness, Altus, Oklahoma
Casandra Salinas, biochemistry, molecular biology, Atolinga, Zacatecas, Mexico
Halie Schovanec, agricultural communications, Garber, Oklahoma
Madison Stevens, natural resource ecology and management, Dallas, Texas
Erica Wiebe, agribusiness, Hooker, Oklahoma
Lora Wright, agribusiness, Monett, Missouri

College of Arts and Sciences
Adam Bronson, microbiology, cell and molecular biology, Richardson, Texas
Payton Dougherty, political science, philosophy, Yukon, Oklahoma
Aundrea Jackson, American studies, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Alice Keithly, communication sciences and disorders, Enid, Oklahoma
Sergio Mares, biochemistry and microbiology, Piedras, Negras, Mexico
Eden Patton, political science, Spanish, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Zane Pedersen, physiology, Edmond, Oklahoma
Kaitlyn Pixley, microbiology, molecular and cellular biology, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Johna Pulliam, physiology pre-medical sciences, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Monique Walker, global studies, political science, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Braeden Weyhrich, music education, Ames, Iowa

College of Education and Human Sciences
Madison Brook, design, housing, and merchandising, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Isabella Garagusi, design, housing and merchandising, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Halle Hannon, nutritional sciences, Mustang, Oklahoma
Ashley Henry, elementary education, Claremore, Oklahoma
Kaitlyn Kirksey, human development and family science, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Kelsey Lauerman, human development and family science, Cushing, Oklahoma
Alec Puckett, health education and promotion, Bixby, Oklahoma
Carolina Quijada, nutritional sciences pre-medical sciences, Elk City, Oklahoma

College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology
Courtney Andrews, biosystems and agricultural engineering, Stillwater, Oklahoma*
Jacob Auer, biosystems and agricultural engineering, Lenapah, Oklahoma*
Valentin Brito, mechanical engineering, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Amber Holle, chemical engineering, Ponca City, Oklahoma
Jaden Kasitz, mechanical engineering, mathematics, Wichita, Kansas
Landen Keffer, chemical engineering, Ponca City, Oklahoma
Jennifer Litchfield, aerospace engineering, mechanical engineering, Midwest City, Oklahoma
Erin Yen, architecture, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Wanying Zheng, civil engineering, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Spears School of Business
Ariane Ballner, management, Elmshorn, Germany
Chance Cain, accounting, finance, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Lane Fanning, finance, Laverne, Oklahoma
Kelly Hirschbuehler, hospitality and tourism management, St. Louis, Missouri
Cierre Jones, accounting, finance, Midwest City, Oklahoma
Blaze McMellian, accounting, finance, Argyle, Texas
Parker Strickland, finance, accounting, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Maximum Waller, finance, accounting, Tulsa, Oklahoma

*Major is part of two academic colleges; students listed under both colleges

For more information about the OSU Alumni Association’s student awards program, visit http://ORANGECONNECTION.org/studentawards.

MEDIA CONTACT: Sarah Bildstein Wanzer | OSU Alumni Association | 405.744.2881 | sarah.bildstein@okstate.edu

Back To Top
SVG directory not found.
MENUCLOSE