Skip to main content
honors college award winners

OSU Honors College recognized students at annual ceremony

Wednesday, October 26, 2022

Media Contact: Sydney Trainor | Communications Specialist | 405-744-9782 | sydney.trainor@okstate.edu

The Fall Honors College Award Presentation took place on Friday, September 30 in the Student Union Little Theatre. 

The ceremony recognized students who received an honors award or experiential learning (xL) essay award during the 2021-22 academic year. This was for students who received the General Honors award, Departmental or College Honors award, or best essay for xL learning. 

Arkansas

Madisen Brown — Zoology — College of Arts and Sciences

Emma Trainor — Sports Management/Marketing Communications — Spears School of Business 

California 

Haley Shelton — Agricultural Education and Animal Science — Ferguson College of Agriculture   

Florida

Gabrielle Boyd — Global Studies and Spanish — College of Arts and Sciences   

MacKenzie Jones — Human Development and Family Science- Early Childhood Education — College of Education and Human Sciences   

Idaho

Katie Tidwell — International Business — Spears School of Business  

Illinois

Matt Ketchen — Fire Protection and Safety Engineering Technology College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology  

Liesl Melnick — Communication Sciences and Disorders — College of Arts and Sciences  

Kansas

Torie Cayton — Biology and Physiology/Pre-Med — College of Arts and Sciences   

Jacob Shepherd — Global Studies — College of Arts and Sciences 

Michigan

Corinne Kissel — Nonprofit Management — Spears School of Business  

Missouri

Katie Fitzgerald — Marketing — Spears School of Business

Delaney Jones — Entomology — Ferguson College of Agriculture   

Morgan Patterson — Animal Science — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Nebraska

Molly Hoback — Architecture — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology 

Katelyn Leibhart — Agribusiness — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Oklahoma

Brinkli Abbitt — Chemical Engineering —College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology  

Juliana Arndt — Nutritional Sciences — College of Education and Human Sciences   

Collin Bazzell — Mathematics — College of Arts and Sciences

Isabella Bice — Management Information Systems — Spears School of Business  

Jensen Bridges — Mathematics and Statistics — College of Arts and Sciences 

Kyler Carney — Architectural Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Keaton Carter — Industrial Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Angel Castellanos — Pre-Medical Sciences and English — College of Arts and Sciences   

Olivianne Chapin — Cell and Molecular Biology — College of Arts and Sciences   

Carly Clark — Zoology — College of Arts and Sciences 

Elizabeth Collison — Marketing and Management — Spears School of Business

Alexandria Courtney — Biochemistry and Cell and Molecular and Microbiology — College of Arts and Sciences

Riley Dunham — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology  

Mary Erdmann — Microbiology and Molecular Genetics — College of Arts and Sciences

George Evans — Economics and Finance — Spears School of Business

Megan Fortner — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences 

Rachel Goethe — Physiology — College of Arts and Sciences

Roy Grant — Agribusiness — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Carlyn Guthrie — Microbiology/Cell and Molecular Biology — College of Arts and Sciences 

Reece Harrel — Computer Science — College of Arts and Sciences

Kamryn Horner — Nutrition Sciences Pre-Med — College of Education and Human Sciences   

Haley Houk — Physiology — College of Arts and Sciences

Makinley Kennedy —Strategic Communications — College of Arts and Sciences

Kate Kouplen — Biology (Pre-Med) — College of Arts and Sciences

Michael Kubicki — Fire Protection and Safety Engineering Technology — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology  

Jillian Landers — Psychology and Biology, Pre-Med — College of Arts and Sciences   

Hannah Lee — Human Development and Family Science — College of Education and Human Sciences   

Emilee Lemon — Philosophy — College of Arts and Sciences

Sarah Lindley — Economics — Spears School of Business 

Ronie Loffelmacher — Wildlife Ecology and Management — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Madeline Loosen — Physiology — College of Arts and Sciences

Payton Losh — Design, Housing and Merchandising — College of Education and Human Sciences

Megan Luster — Recreational Therapy — College of Education and Human Sciences

Breiya Madison — Animal Science Pre-Vet — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Adam McBride — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Paul Megna — Electrical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Lela Merkel — Civil Engineering - Environmental — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Lauren Millis — Industrial Engineering and Management — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology 

Evan Mills — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Kailey O'Connor — Biosystems Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Mary Parnell — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology — Ferguson College of Agriculture   

Katie Parr — International Business — Spears School of Business

Finn Poling — Chemical Engineering: Biochemical/Biomedical — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Mallory Pursell — Animal Science — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Newton Quach — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Carson Rainbolt — Biology — College of Arts and Sciences

Hannah Rath — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences

Emily Regier — Animal Science — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Calla Regier — Agricultural Economics — Ferguson College of Agriculture   

Christian Rosas-Hamilton — Architecture — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Alexander Roubik — Mechanical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Chloe Scheitzach — Physiology — College of Arts and Sciences

Allie Shaw — Biology Pre-Medical Sciences — College of Arts and Sciences   

Sarah Shoup — Computer Science — College of Arts and Sciences

Timothy Shoup — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Alyvea Sloan — Economics — Spears School of Business

Katey Stewart — Physiology — College of Arts and Sciences

Evalynn Vierheller — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences

Grace Voth Industrial Engineering and Management   College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Jacey Watson — Architecture — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

McKenna Wells — Biology Pre-Med — College of Arts and Sciences

Karley White — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology 

Katy Whitt — Applied Exercise Science — College of Education and Human Sciences   

Madison Wilson — Civil Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Trevor Woodburn — Finance — Spears School of Business 

Annie Yang — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology — Ferguson College of Agriculture   

Texas

Elsa Berry — Secondary Education — College of Education and Human Sciences   

Erica Besch — Hospitality and Tourism Management — Spears School of Business  

Sarah Bishop — Industrial Engineering and Management — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology 

Ellyn Brashear — English and History — College of Arts and Sciences

Caitlin Brooks — Global Studies — College of Arts and Sciences

Leah Bwolf — Marketing — Spears School of Business

Chad Curtis — Finance — Spears School of Business

Mary Dunbar — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology 

Abby Forster — Sports Media — College of Arts and Sciences

Ryan Gabriel — Entrepreneurship and Marketing — Spears School of Business 

Kayla Henry — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology — Ferguson College of Agriculture   

Reese Jackson — Zoology — College of Arts and Sciences

Ashley Johnson — Nutritional Science — College of Education and Human Sciences   

Jackson Kiger — Music Industry — College of Arts and Sciences

Emily Lentzner — English — College of Arts and Sciences

Amber Main — Physiology, Biology and Zoology —College of Arts and Sciences

Belen Rodriguez — Horticulture — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Mia Rooker — Nutritional Sciences — College of Education and Human Sciences  

Bailey Smith — Communication Sciences and Disorders — College of Arts and Sciences   

Aliyah Smith — Applied Exercise Science Pre-Professional — College of Education and Human Sciences

Kealee Spencer — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences

Reagan Sturges — Hospitality and Tourism Management — Spears School of Business  

Kathryn Tierney — Psychology/Pre-Med — College of Arts and Sciences 

Tessa Tronzano — Animal Science/Pre-Vet — Ferguson College of Agriculture   

Bryson Wagner — Physiology/Pre-Med — College of Arts and Sciences

Kaitlin Warford — Elementary Education — College of Education and Human Sciences   

International 

Ishani Ray — Chemistry and Biochemistry — College of Arts and Sciences

Back To Top
SVG directory not found.
MENUCLOSE