Skip to main content
OSU campus

Freshmen recognized with end-of-year awards

Monday, April 26, 2021

Media Contact: Brittany Bowman | Communications Specialist | 405-744-9347 | brittany.bowman@okstate.edu

The College of Education and Human Sciences is pleased to recognize 29 freshmen for outstanding leadership, academic achievement and personal growth during the 2020-2021 academic year. Awards were announced at the annual College of Education and Human Sciences Freshman Luau.

Freshman of the Year Award

Recipients of the Freshman of the Year Award demonstrate the highest form of excellence within academics, leadership, community service and extracurricular activities.

  • Jake Lammes (Guymon, Oklahoma) — aerospace administration and operations, professional pilot option

Ambassador's Choice Award

Recipients of the Ambassador's Choice Award demonstrate dedication to OSU and the broader community, as well as tremendous potential and growth.

  • Grant Novotny (Mansfield, Texas) — aerospace administration and operations, professional pilot option
  • Tramale Sanders (Fayetteville, Arkansas) — applied exercise science, option in strength and conditioning

Outstanding Research Award

Recipients of the Outstanding Research Award undertake research to produce more knowledge and propose new advancements; they are pioneers of the future.

  • Kaitlin Koons (Shawnee, Oklahoma) — nutritional sciences, option in human nutrition and premedical sciences

Standout Service Award

Recipients of the Standout Service Award are not afraid to be ambitious and lose themselves in service to others; they choose to give of their time for something bigger than themselves.

  • Elsa Berry (Flower Mound, Texas) — secondary education, English option
  • Hannah Fiscus (Tulsa, Oklahoma) — health education and promotion, option in exercise and health

Academic Achievement Award

Recipients of the Academic Achievement Award push the academic boundaries, hold themselves to high expectations, embrace challenges and seek knowledge.

  • Joshua Watts (Denton, Texas) — applied exercise science, option in strength and conditioning
  • Mary Green (Emond, Oklahoma) — nutritional sciences, option in human nutrition and premedical sciences

Outstanding Leader Award

Recipients of the Outstanding Leader Award demonstrate high moral character and are concerned with ensuring the success of others. They invest in those around them, lead by example and inspire change.

  • Kailea Coleman (Stroud, Oklahoma) — nutritional sciences, option in human nutrition and premedical sciences
  • Mackenzie Frech (Lahoma, Oklahoma) — secondary education, option in social studies

Ace of Initiative Award

Recipients of the Ace of Initiative Award take the path less chosen, demonstrating leadership, a willigness to take risks and a go-getter attitude.

  • Leslie Rodriguez (Tulsa, Oklahoma) — human development and family science, option in family and consumer science education

Perseverance Award

Recipients of the Perseverance Award believe in themselves, push the outer limits, experience life to the fullest and conquer their goals. Their success is made through hard work, sacrifice and determination.

  • Amber Lockwood (Shavano Park, Texas) — aerospace administration and operations, professional pilot option
  • Jenna Lanham (Pryor, Oklahoma) — nutritional sciences, option in allied health

Cowboy Spirit Award

Recipients of the Cowboy Spirit Award are loyal and true through their academics, leadership and the college experiences they are making for themselves. These students are all about OSU traditions and the symbols uniting our Cowboy family.  

  • Corbin Kirkpatrick (Amarillo, Texas) — applied exercise science, pre-professional option
  • Elizabeth Mateo-Johnson (Norman, Oklahoma) — design, housing and merchandising, option in merchandising

Advisor's Choice Award

Recipients of the Advisor’s Choice Award have been recognized by their advisor as being exceptional students, both in and outside the classroom.

  • Ana Michele Ichazo (Fort Worth, Texas) — aerospace administration and operations, option in aviation management
  • Andrea Dean (Oakley, California) — elementary education
  • Allyson Ingram (Adair, Oklahoma) — recreation management and recreational therapy, option in recreational therapy
  • Cara York (Muskogee, Oklahoma) — design, housing and merchandising, option in merchandising
  • Emmalee Evans (Bentonville, Arkansas) — nutritional sciences, option in human nutrition and premedical sciences
  • Kayden King (Sasakwa, Oklahoma) — applied exercise science, option in strength and conditioning
  • Kristen Cunningham (Cypress, Texas) — aerospace administration and operations, option in aviation management
  • Kristin Darby (Yukon, Oklahoma) — human development and family science, option in early childhood education
  • Kylie Gant (Muskogee, Oklahoma) — nutritional sciences, option in allied health
  • Larin Wade (Ringling, Oklahoma) — secondary education, option in English
  • Monica Gleason (Meade, Kansas) — design, housing and merchandising, option in interior design
  • Meaghan Sitar (Channahon, Illinois) — human development and family science, option in child and family services
  • Rebekah Harris (Wichita, Kansas) — aerospace administration and operations, professional pilot option
  • Weston Church (Fairview, Oklahoma) — secondary education, option in social studies

More photos from the awards ceremony can be found here at https://flic.kr/s/aHsmVkq9fu.

Back To Top
SVG directory not found.