Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

OSU honors pioneering mathematician and others during fall convocation

Wed, December 06, 2017
William Jaco

William “Bus” Jaco, Regents Professor and head of the department of mathematics in the College of Arts and Sciences, received a top honor as Oklahoma State University recognized the achievements of faculty, staff and administrators during the University Awards Convocation Wednesday at the OSU ConocoPhillips Alumni Center. 

Jaco was selected for the Eminent Faculty Award, which recognizes the highest level of scholarly achievement at OSU.

Jaco is recognized as a national expert for improving student success in entry-level math courses and he is currently leading initiatives to help mathematics instruction throughout the state and to increase diversity in math programs. 

At OSU, Jaco’s achievements include the development of a new Learning Success Center, an 11 percent decline in those who dropped, failed or withdrew from math classes and a record enrollment in classes beyond calculus at OSU. 

Jaco continues to pioneer in mathematics. He is a fellow of the American Mathematical Society and the American Association for the Advancement of Science. 

OSU annually selects individuals who are nominated for service awards, which recognize those who quietly go about their duties while giving so much above and beyond their assigned responsibilities and make a notable difference in their units and to OSU as a whole. 

Honorees for the 2017 University Service Awards included Lisa Fain, director of business operations, Spears School of Business in the administrative category; David Jones, herd manager for the Ferguson Family Dairy Center, Department of Animal Sciences in the staff category; and Udaya DeSilva, associate professor of Animal Science, Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources in the faculty category.

Also recognized were the Department of Nutritional Sciences in the College of Human Sciences and the Chickasaw Nation, recipients of the C. Peter Magrath Community Engagement Scholarship Award presented last month by the Association of Public and Land-grant Universities. 

Chris Francisco, Professor and Associate Department Head of Mathematics in the College of Arts and Sciences, was recognized for being selected as one of ten faculty for the national Outstanding First-Year Student Advocate Award sponsored by the National Resource Center for First-Year Experience and Students in transition.

Others recognized at the convocation: 

Land Grant Award for Excellence

Brian Arnall, Associate Professor of Plant and Soil Science in the Division of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

 

Leave the Ladder Down Award

Ranjith Ramanathan, Assistant Professor of Animal Science in the division of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Lesleigh Dexter, Administrative Support Specialist, Department of Animal Science

Keely James, Associate Director of Student Academic Services in the College of Arts and Sciences 

 

Loyal & True Award

Denise Weaver, Executive Assistant to the Provost

 

Phoenix Award for Graduate Faculty

Gail Wilson, Natural Resource Ecology & Management, Division of Agricultural Sciences 
& Natural Resources

 

President’s Cup for Creative Interdisciplinary

First Place – Low Maintenance Livestock Monitoring via Environment Powered Internet of Things

Team Leader - Sabit Ekin,

Second Place - MITO Material Solutions

Team Leader - Richard Gajan

Third Place - Using Virtual Reality to Advance STEM Education in Oklahoma
Team Leader - Ed Harris 

 

Regents Distinguished Research Award

Robert Matts, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Division of Agricultural Sciences 
& Natural Resources 

Flera Rizatdinova, Physics, College of Arts & Sciences 

Mark Sisson, Art, Graphic Design & Art History, College of Arts & Sciences 

Doug Smith, Kinesiology, Applied Health & Recreation, College of Education, Health & Aviation 

Kelvin Wang, Civil & Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture & Technology

Jennifer Hays Grudo, Human Development & Family Science, College of Human Sciences 

 

Regents Distinguished Teaching Award

Shane Robinson, Agricultural Education, Communications & Leadership, Division of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

Ryan Gardner, Music, College of Arts & Sciences

Andrew Wadoski, English, College of Arts & Sciences

Griffin Pivateau, Economics & Legal Studies in Business, Spears School of Business

Sue Parsons, Teaching, Learning & Educational Sciences, College of Education, Health & Aviation

Steven O’Hara, Architecture, College of Engineering, Architecture, & Technology 

Brenda Smith, Nutritional Sciences, College of Human Sciences

Margi Gilmour, Clinical Sciences, Center for Veterinary Health Sciences 

 

Merrick Foundation Teaching Award

Ali Nejadmalayeri, Finance, Spears School of Business 

 

Outreach Faculty Excellence Award

Lee Manzer, Marketing & International Business, Spears School of Business 

 

International Faculty Excellence Award

Craig Edwards, Agricultural Education, Communications & Leadership, 
Division of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources 

 

Newly Appointed Chair and Professorship Holders

Division of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

David Lalman, Howard M. & Adene R. Harrington Chair in Animal Science

Chris Richards, Hitch Family Professorship in Ruminant Feedlot Nutrition

Scott Carter, Animal Science Graduates of Distinction Professorship

Jason Warren, P. E. Harrill Professorship in Crop Science

Kevin Wagner, Thomas E. Berry Professorship in Water Research & Management

Eric DeVuyst, Jean & Patsy Neustadt Chair in Agricultural Economics

Carol Jones, Orville L. & Helen L. Buchanan Chair in Biosystems & 
Agricultural Engineering 

 

College of Arts & Sciences       

Tamara Mix, Laurence L. & Georgia Ina Dresser Professor in Rural Sociology

Lee Brasuell, Mary Lou Lemon Endowed Professorship for Underrepresented Voices

Donald French, Edward E. Bartlett Professorship of Pedagogy in Integrative Biology 

 

Spears School of Business        

Shu Yan, Greg Massey Professorship in Finance

Emma Wang, Jay Helm Professorship in Business at OSU-Tulsa

Dave Biros, Fleming Professorship in Management Technology

John Winters, Priority: Excellence CBA Associates Chair

Harounan Kazianga, Carson Priority Excellence Chair in Business Administration

Tom Stone, Carson Priority Excellence Chair in Business Administration

Marlys Mason, William S. Spears Chair in Business Administration

Ali Nejadmalayeri, ONEOK Foundation Chair in Finance

Goutam Chakraborty, SAS Professorship in Marketing Analytics 

 

College of Engineering, Architecture & Technology

Tyler Ley, Gorman Gilbert, Bert Cooper & W&W Steel Chair in Civil & Environmental Engineering

Kelvin C. P. Wang, Decker Dawson Chair in Civil Engineering

Randy Seitsinger, AT&T Professorship in Engineering

James Stine, Earl & Carolyn Glimp Professorship for Electrical & Computer Engineering 

 

College of Human Sciences      

Edralin Lucas, Jim & Lynne Williams Professorship in Nutritional Sciences 

 

Newly Appointed Regents Professors

Tyrrell Conway, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics, College of Arts & Sciences

Duane Gill, Sociology, College of Arts & Sciences

Amanda Morris, Human Development & Family Science, College of Human Sciences 

 

Oklahoma Higher Education Heritage Society’s Hall of Fame

Katherine Kocan, Pathobiology, Center for Veterinary Health Sciences 

 

Advising Excellence Award

Sergio Abit, Plant & Soil Sciences, Division of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources 

Erika Lutter, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics, College of Arts & Sciences 

Lisa Mantini, Mathematics, College of Arts & Sciences

Austin Haytko, Student Success Center, Spears School of Business

Sheri Vasinda, Teaching, Learning & Educational Sciences, College of Education,
 Health & Aviation

Terry Collins, Industrial Engineering & Management, College of Engineering, 
Architecture & Technology

Cindy Lane, Student Success Center, Honors College 

Deana Hildebrand, Nutritional Sciences, College of Human Sciences

Jim Hull, University College Advising, Division of Academic Affairs

Lucinda Kershaw, Clinical Sciences, Center for Veterinary Health Sciences

Mohamed Abdel Salam, Geology, College of Arts & Sciences - Graduate College, Outstanding Program Coordinator 

PHOTOS: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ostatenews/?