Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

OSU Mortar Board chooses top freshmen men and women

Mon, October 16, 2017
Top 20 Freshmen Men and Women

Recognized as one of Oklahoma State University’s prestigious honors, the Mortar Board Honor Society has selected this year’s top 20 freshmen men and top 20 freshmen women.

The 40 students are selected during their sophomore year based on criteria including scholarship, community service, campus involvement and outstanding leadership throughout their first year at OSU. All honorees recently attended a dinner at the Willham House with OSU President Burns Hargis.

More than 150 students applied for the designation this time. Of the 40 students selected, 20 went on to be interviewed and chosen for OSU’s top 10 freshmen men and top 10 freshmen women.

Courtney Mapes, Mortar Board Honor Society’s coordinator for this year’s contest, worked with other members of the local Achafoa chapter during the selection process.

“We try to choose students who have divided their time well at OSU, while still thriving academically,” said Mapes, a senior animal science major and former top 10 freshman at OSU.

The top 10 men and top 10 women will be recognized during OSU’s home football game on Nov. 18 against Kansas State University. A reception will be held for the students and their families.

 

Top 20 Freshmen Women:

Italics indicate the individual is also a top 10 winner

Adrienne Blakey; Plant and Soil Science – Stillwater, Okla.

Kristen Ball; Secondary Social Studies Education and Environmental Sociology; Edmond, Okla.

Alexis Barry; Chemical Engineering, Pre-Med; Oklahoma City, Okla.

Carly Bender; Actuarial and Financial Mathematics and Statistics; Tulsa, Okla.

Madeline Betts; Management and Marketing; Calumet, Okla.

Mckenzie Carvalho; Agribusiness and Agricultural Communications; Maxwell,

Cali.

Jordan Cowger; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Animal Science; Kansas City,

Miss.

Olivia Davis; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Pre-Med; Fort Smith, Ark.

Kayla Dunn; Multimedia Journalism; Stillwater, Okla.

Kaitlyn Kirksey; Human Development and Family Science; Stillwater, Okla.

Lindsey Marsh; Mechanical Engineering; Hobart, Okla.

Hadley Reuter; MIS and Statistics; Stillwater, Okla.

Savannah Robisch; Chemical Engineering; Fulshear, Texas

Ashlyn Ruley; English Literature; Tulsa, Oklah.

Caroline Sanders; Biological Science, Pre-Med; Oklahoma City, Okla

Samantha Shafer; Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, Biochemistry, Plant Biology;

Muskogee, Okla.

Rachel Terry; Biological Science, Pre-Med; Edmond, Okla.

Alexis Vance; Chemical Engineering; Overland Park, Kan.

Allison Wilton; Agribusiness, Pre-Law; Fort Sumner, New Mexico

Abigail Wright; Physiology, Pre-Health; Cushing, Okla.

 

Top 20 Freshmen Men:

Italics indicate the individual is also a top 10 winner

Levi Baker; Agribusiness, Pre-Law; Dibble, Okla.

Coleman Bourke; Business; Tulsa, Okla.

Jacob Burch-Konda; Animal Science, Pre-Vet; Kingsburg, Cali.

Cordell Collins; Business Management; Piedmont, Okla.

Brent Cunningham; Accounting; Bartlesville, Okla.

Cole DeWitt; Nutritional Sciences/Human Nutrition Pre-Med Option; Cherokee,

Okla.

Caleb Eyster; Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Ponca City, Okla.

Cody Gingrich; Animal Science, Pre-Vet; Shawnee, Okla.

Luke Hale; Agribusiness, Pre-Law; Throckmorton, Texas

James Hood; Electrical Engineering; Edmond, Okla.

Chapman Howard; Mechanical Engineering and Mathematics; Tulsa, Okla.

Ridge Hughbanks; Agribusiness, Pre-Law; Alva, Okla.

Cameron Jump; Electrical Engineering; Edmond, Okla.

Braden Kellogg; Civil Engineering; Talala, Okla.

Thomas New; Civil Engineering; Edmond, Okla.

Hunter Perdue; Marketing; Yukon, Okla.

Jacob Sestak; Agriculture Economics and Accounting; Prague, Okla.

Hunter Starr; Agribusiness; Forgan, Okla.

Jacob C. Swanson; Entrepreneurship and Emerg Ent, Marketing; Cache, Okla.

Grant Wilber; Animal Science, Pre-Vet Option; Cherokee, Okla.

Story by Shayla Terrel