Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

OSU Mortar Board Names Top Freshmen

Wed, October 05, 2016
Front Row - Peyton Hillery, Bailey Thornburg, Savannah Martin, Rebecca Lane, Dalacy Dockrey, Summer Stevens, Taylor Copeland, Vanessa Wiebe, Averie Hinchey, Shelbi Gambrell Back Row - Luke MacNaughton, Mason Russell, Cardin Hart, Kolton Kardokus, Partick Steichen, Haden Comstock, Clay Daily, Blake Giles, Mason Martin, Vishnu Patel

Twenty students have been selected as the Top 10 Freshmen Men and Top 10 Freshmen Women at Oklahoma State University for the 2015-2016 academic year.

Students who received this honor were selected based on scholarship, community service, campus involvement and leadership during their freshmen year. The Achafoa Chapter of Mortar Board selected students through an extensive interview process that narrowed the Top 20 Freshmen in each group to Top 10 Freshmen.

The students will be formally recognized during a ceremony on Saturday, Oct. 8, in the Browsing Room of Edmon Low Library and again during half time of the OSU-Iowa State football game.

 

TOP 10 WOMEN:

OKLAHOMA

Antlers

Taylor Copeland, Animal Science Biotechnology, Daughter of Bryan Copeland

 

Duncan

Savannah Martin, Microbiology Cell and Molecular Biology, Daughter of Michelle Martin

 

Guymon

Averie Hinchey, Communication Sciences and Disorders, Daughter of Mack and Sharon Hinchey

 

Hooker

Vanessa Wiebe, Agribusiness and Agricultural Communications, Daughter of Jerry and Beth Wiebe

 

Perry

Summer Stevens, Apparel Merchandising, Daughter of Rhonda Stevens

 

Shawnee

DaLacy Dockrey, Agricultural Economics, Daughter of Angela Dockrey

Shelbi Gambrell. Elementary Education, Daughter of Mark and Jennifer Gambrell

Bailey Thornburg, Mechanical Engineering, Daughter of Stephanie Thornburg

 

COLORADO

Beulah

Rebecca Lane, Chemical Engineering, Daughter of Gary and Renee Lane

 

TEXAS

Wichita Falls

Peyton Hillery, Accounting, Daughter of Brent and Lynda Hillery

 

TOP 10 MEN:

 

OKLAHOMA

Edmond

Blake Giles, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Son of Steve Giles

Cardin Hart, Chemical Engineering, Son of Thomas and Mary Hart

Luke MacNaughton, Chemical Engineering, Son of Sam MacNaughton

 

Norman

Mason Russell, Management Information Systems and Electrical Engineering, Son Hugh and Amy Russell

 

Stillwater

Haden Comstock, Animal Science Biotechnology, Son of Thomas Comstock

Vishnu Patel, Finance, Son of Harshad and Mukta Patel

 

Terral

Mason Martin, Agribusiness, Son of Kevin and Heather Martin

 

Tulsa

Patrick Steichen, Mechanical Engineering, Son of Kevin and Erin Steichen

 

Weatherford

Kolton Kardokus, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Son of Matt and Gina Kardokus

 

MICHIGAN

Mayville

Clay Daily, Animal Science, Son of Gregory and Linette Daily

 

Story by Sage Watson