Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

OSU students receive honors awards at ceremony

Wed, October 05, 2016
Old Central - Honors College

The OSU Honors College has recognized 148 honors students who received either the General Honors Award or the Departmental Honors Award for their work during the 2015-2016 academic year. The criteria for both awards required students to maintain at least a 3.50 grade point average in several honors or upper-division courses and complete additional academic requirements.          

The following is a list of the student honorees. To view photos of honorees with President Burns Hargis, go to https://www.flickr.com/photos/ostatenews/albums/72157673263736032.

 

OKLAHOMA

Altus

Taylor Muller, Natural Resource Ecology and Management Wildlife Biology

Alex Garrison, Mechanical Engineering

 

Anadarko

Gerardo Rico Cervantes, Marketing and International Business        

 

Broken Arrow

Melissa Renkema, Animal Science

 

Chickasha

Kaydee King, Graphic Design

 

Claremore

Hayley Lyon, Elementary Education

 

Clinton

Jessica Blodgett, Psychology

 

Coleman

Jared Mackey, Chemical Engineering

 

Corn

Josh Martin, Economics

 

Duncan

Samantha Cassidy, Marketing and Management

 

Edmond

Courtney Dike, Accounting

Josh Foltz, History and Art History

Gokul Gopakumar, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

Ashley Stanberry, Wildlife Ecology

 

Elk City

Kamran Coulter, Electrical Engineering

Anna Ebert, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Katie Thompson, Nutritional Sciences

 

Enid

Justin Tom, Biochemistry and Microbiology

 

Garber

Elise Amundson, Accounting

 

Guthrie

Elizabeth Shafer, Management and Information Systems

 

Hydro

Kari Payne, Marketing and Management

 

Jenks

Kelly Brown, Architecture     

 

Lawton

Ashley Donovan, Psychology and Sociology

Ashton Patton, English

 

Moore

Erin Francis, Microbiology

 

Morrison

Kelsey Provence, Communications Sciences and Disorders

 

Mustang

Nicole Groves, Psychology

 

Norman

Jerika Herbert, Elementary Education

 

Oklahoma City

Tanner Cowan, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Okmulgee

Matthew Allen, Computer Science

 

Owasso

Courtney Fryar, Management

Trisha Goerlitz, History

 

Ponca City

Nicole Branstetter, Marketing

 

Stillwater

Morgan Brun, Architectural Engineering

Blake Bulard, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Keagan Phares, Political Science

Nicholas Nelsen, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and Mathematics

Kelsey Speer, Biochemistry

 

Tulsa

Eston Blair, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Amanda Brown, Accounting

Katherine Dixon, Accounting

Claire Hudak, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Amethyst Kelly, Biosystems Engineering

Brienna Milleson, Microbiology and Chemistry

Annelise Poss, Nutritional Sciences

Hannah Sieler, Marketing

Justin Watson, Accounting

 

Wagoner

Dylan Cannon, Chemical Engineering

Kelsi Emmons, Nutritional Sciences

 

Yukon

Madeleine Williams, Computer Science

Amber LaFerriere, Elementary Education

Haley Schantz, International Business and French

 

OUT OF COUNTRY

 

Brazil

Foz do Iguaçu, Paraná

Arthur Santos Miranda

 

India

New Delhi

Vishali Mylapore Vasudevan, Civil Engineering

 

OUT OF STATE

 

ARKANSAS

Fort Smith

Rachel Davis, Chemical Engineering

 

Hackett

Mackenzie Cooper, Sports Media

 

Little Rock

Lucas Utley, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

CALIFORNIA

Rancho Santa Margarita

Andrew Blye, Marketing and Entrepreneurship

 

COLORADO

Highlands Ranch

Sarah Rosenkrans, Sports Management

 

ILLINOIS

Lake Zurich

James Blasko, Accounting

 

Plainfield

Taylor Recek, Physiology

 

INDIANA

Kokomo

Adam Dinkledine, Mechanical Engineering

 

KANSAS

Stillwell

Katelyn Jarvis, Nutritional Sciences

 

MICHIGAN

Grand Haven

Mark Nalley, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

MISSOURI

Richmond

Hannah Hillegas, Civil Engineering

 

Springfield

Matthew Chamberlin, Elementary Education

 

Warrenton

Cassidy Ward, Plant and Soil Sciences

 

Webster Groves

Abby Hebenstreit, Statistics

 

TEXAS

Allen

Morgan Kerr, Civil Engineering

 

Amarillo

Casey Crosson, Health Education and Promotion

Lawrence Schaeffer, Biological Sciences

 

Canyon

Codi Demere, Nutritional Sciences and Human Nutrition

 

Carrollton

MacKenna Adams, Elementary Education

 

Flower Mound

Jessica Catlin, Chemical Engineering

Joshua DeWitt, Mathematics

 

Fort Worth

Whitney Roten, Accounting

 

Houston

SaraJane Koehler, Zoology

 

Katy

Brandon Whitney, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

 

Keller

Taylor Elliot, Economics

 

Lucas

Catherine Tiner, Mechanical Engineering

 

Magnolia

Emily Allen, History

 

North Richland Hills

Courtney O’Connor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Pearland

Hannah Cox, Electrical Engineering

 

Plano

Carly Suttle, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Katherine Valentine, Strategic Communications

Kassidy Wilson, Animal Science

 

Rockwall

Julia Sealock, Biochemistry

 

Wichita Falls

Libby Schultz, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

The Woodlands

Rayeann Boeke, Elementary Education

 

Wylie

Leah Benator, Industrial Engineering and Management

 

WISCONSIN

River Falls

Erik Dartsch, Finance

Story by Sage Watson