Oklahoma State University
Banner
Phi Kappa Phi inducts new members PDF  | Print |
Wednesday, 09 May 2012 17:37

The Oklahoma State University Chapter of Phi Kappa Phi inducted its latest group of scholars during a ceremony this week.  Phi Kappa Phi, founded in 1897, is the oldest and most selective honor society for top-ranking students from all academic disciplines.  Invitation to membership is based on academic achievements and exemplary character and includes junior, senior, graduate and professional students.
 
Tim Ireland, Phi Kappa Phi Information Officer and Professor of management science and information systems, said selection to Phi Kappa Phi is an honor that students will benefit from now and in the future.
 
“Because of the highly selective nature of Phi Kappa Phi, membership signifies a stamp of academic excellence that is recognized by all and offers a lifelong connection to a worldwide network of academic and professional opportunities,” Ireland said.
 
The inductees are listed below by hometown. Their names are followed by their majors and respective colleges.  

OKLAHOMA
Ada
Katelyn Carter, physical therapy, College of Arts & Sciences

Altus
Charlcey Vinyard, agriculture, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

Alva
Bridget Harkin, public relations, College of Arts & Sciences

Antlers
Kody Briggs, agricultural business, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

Broken Arrow
Raymond L. Hasselman, education, Graduate College
Jennifer M. Hofener, accounting, Spears School of Business
Kayla M. Rochelle, business administration, Spears School of Business

Chickasha
Cameron M. Johnston, accounting, Spears School of Business

Choctaw
Cole Billings, public health, Spears School of Business
Madison Billings, public health, College of Education
Carly Ann Brewer, Choctaw, education, College of Human Sciences;

Claremore
Alyssa Emma Kelley, public relations, College of Arts & Sciences

Clinton
Mark Fiegener, accounting, Spears School of Business
 
Collinsville
Amy Garrett, education, College of Education
Joseph Ryan Hart, psychology, Graduate College

Coyle
Scott H. Jordan, other, Graduate College

Cushing
William Howell, English, Graduate College
Stacy Sheridan, history, Graduate College

Duncan
Jacob Russell, other, College of Arts & Sciences

Elgin
Jimmy Wiersema, education, Graduate College

Edmond
Michael Alan Carpenter, environmental engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology
Matthew Farley, zoology, College of Arts & Sciences
Anna Elizabeth Geary, public relations, College of Arts & Sciences
Kaitlyn A. Haas, agriculture, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Macall Leslie, medicine, College of Human Sciences;
Rachel Mimms, finance/banking, Spears School of Business
Carson Scott Mitchell, accounting, Spears School of Business
Gail Nash, English, Graduate College
Joshua M. Odquist, undeclared, Graduate College
Kylie Roper, accounting, Spears School of Business
Tyler H. Souther, sociology, College of Arts & Sciences
Logan Washbourne, electrical engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology

Fairmont
Justin Strate, agricultural business, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

Garvin
Lindsey Campbell, undeclared, College of Arts & Sciences

Glenpool
Sarah E. Mathews, business administration, Spears School of Business
Stephen B. Murphey, education, College of Education

Hillsdale
Sid Hoffsommer, accounting, Spears School of Business
 
Hunter
Eldon Campbell, agricultural sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

Jones
Matthew Downey, chemistry, College of Arts & Sciences
 
Lahoma
Karl F. Grosz, aerospace/astronautical engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology

Lawton
Jessica Tahsequah, communication disorders, College of Arts & Sciences, College of Human Sciences
 
Lindsay
Hannah Elizabeth Harrison, fashion design/illustration

McAlester
Will Gupton, finance/banking, Spears School of Business

Miami
Hannah Schultz, marketing, Spears School of Business
 
Morrison
Ryann Lee Inselman,  other, Spears School of Business
 
Mustang
Chase A. Plumlee, other, Graduate College
Troy Schweinberg, business informations system, Spears School of Business

Oklahoma City
Jared Lowmiller, curriculum/instruction, College of Education
Spencer Lucas, accounting, Graduate College
Lauren Elizabeth Martin, marketing, Spears School of Business
Kimberly Parker, Foreign Languages, College of Arts & Sciences
Jason M. Temple, business administration, Spears School of Business

Owasso
Charles Maloy, biochemistry, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Dane Joseph Roesle, forestry, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Michael Royster, Owasso, finance, Spears School of Business

Prague
Paige Sullivan,  accounting, Spears School of Business

Ponca City
Saagar Patel, aerospace/astronautical engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology

Sand Springs
Magen Duncan, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology
Craig Richard Durkee, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology
 
Shawnee
Valari Jett, music education, College of Arts & Sciences

Stillwater
Mokhtar Al-Zuraiki, English, Graduate College
Kathryn Jo Auteri, psychology, College of Arts & Sciences
Jonathan Andrew Bartlett, business administration, Spears School of Business
DeeDee Bennett, political science/government, Graduate College
Brianna Bulard, economics, Spears School of Business
Thomas Campbell, natural resource ecology, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Emily Cloud, civil engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology
Haly Nacole Cordell, accounting, Spears School of Business
Melinda Jean Faulkner, other, Graduate College
Robert Felice, civil engineering, Graduate College
Mark L. Francis, biology, College of Arts & Sciences
Courtney M. Fraser, biology, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Boshen Fu, mechanical engineering, Graduate College
Mason M. Gauss, veterinary medicine, Center for Veterinary Health Sciences
Samantha Geis, agricultural business, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Jenna Grace, agriculture, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Manita Guragain, molecular biology, Graduate College
Shawn Russell Hadwiger, political science/government, College of Arts & Sciences
Kristin Higgins, chemical engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology
Chelsea Hildebrandt, curriculum/instruction, College of Education
Jubal J. Kurudamannil, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology
Lauren Larres, communication disorders, College of Arts & Sciences
Whitney Lisenbee, environmental engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology
Ashley L. Lonetree, biology, College of Arts & Sciences
Shelly Kerr, biology, Center for Veterinary Health Sciences
Morgan McCulley, psychology, College of Arts & Sciences
Elizabeth S. Molzon, clinical psychology, Graduate College
Ryan Ogle, business administration, Spears School of Business
Candice Ottone, biology, Center for Veterinary Health Sciences
Katelyn Parsons, agriculture, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Dung Phan, business administration, Graduate College
Jonathan Reale, accounting, Graduate College
Lana Rothenburg, psychology, Center for Veterinary Health Sciences
JanLee Rowlett, agricultural sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Joey Schmitt, other, Graduate College
Jaared Scott, engineering, Graduate College
Spencer Sharp, aerospace/astronautical engineering, College of Engineering,
Architecture, and Technology
Pragati Shrestha, agricultural sciences, Graduate College
James R. Skillings, finance/banking, Graduate College
Jamie Solberg, marketing, Spears School of Business
J. Schellon Stanley, other, Graduate College
Lalitha Subramanian, other, Graduate College
Madison Taylor, marketing, Spears School of Business
Brian Todhunter, chemical engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology
Thomas Tsang, accounting, Spears School of Business
Emilie Troxell, rehab/therapeutic services, College of Education
Ashley Beth Turner, education, Graduate College
Meagan Underwood, psychology, College of Arts & Sciences
Caitlin Way, other, College of Arts & Sciences
Lindsey Nicole Webb, physical therapy, College of Human Sciences
Lisa Diane Weber, psychology, College of Arts & Sciences
Jonathan Ryan Wedel, agricultural business, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Samuel Roy Whitley, education, College of Education
 
Tulsa
Taylor Brown, anthropology, College of Arts & Sciences
Stephen Alan Bugh, aerospace engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology
Andrea Michelle Cerar, English, College of Arts & Sciences
Rebecca Chesney, communications disorders, College of Arts & Sciences
Andrew S. Crawford, Business administration, Graduate College
Nikki Davison, interior design, College of Human Sciences
Denise Renee Dunn, other, Graduate College
Kimberli S. Gray, education, College of Education
Sean Michael Hudson, finance/banking, Spears School of Business
Cristina Kroutter,  business information systems, Spears School of Business
Michael A. McClain, molecular biology, Center for Health Sciences
Steve Mose, Accounting, Graduate College
Bryan J. Myrick, other, Graduate College
Emily Nielsen, public relations, College of Arts & Sciences
Jason Pierce Robison, environmental engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology
MaryRuth Rothman, curriculum/instruction, Graduate College
Martha I. Zapata Roblye, ethnic studies, Graduate College
Don Tibbitts, counseling psychology, Graduate College
Madison Wooster, public relations, College of Arts & Sciences

Yukon
Taylor J. Barnett,  psychology, College of Arts & Sciences
 
Wayne
Emily R. Doty, marketing, Spears School of Business
 
Westville
Ashley Collins, undeclared, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

OUT-OF-STATE

COLORADO
Cedaredge
Ashley Breitnauer, agricultural sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

Centennial
Todd William Shaw, philosophy, College of Arts & Sciences
 
FLORIDA
Davie
Elizabeth Rosainz, veterinary medicine, Center for Veterinary Health Sciences

GEORGIA
Alpharetta
Nickolas Bergert, Georgia, other, College of Education
 
INDIANA
Indianapolis
Emma Locke Ryan, biology, Center for Veterinary Health Sciences

KANSAS
Wichita
Anna Gunther, mathematics, College of Arts & Sciences

MARYLAND
Forrest Hill
Paul L. Hewett, Jr., political science/government, Graduate College

NEBRASKA
Omaha
Andrew T. Martin, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology

NEW JERSEY
Pedricktown
Chelsie Clement, agriculture, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

NEW YORK
Apalachin
Ryan E. DeSellier, industrial engineering, Graduate College

Rochester
Linus J. Guillory, Jr., biology, Graduate College

Watertown
Matthew J. Blazewicz, , business administration, Graduate College

TEXAS
Amarillo
Lucas Shannon, mathematics, College of Arts & Sciences

Carrollton
Jessica Raulins, business administration, Spears School of Business
 
Euless
Joseph Anthony Graham, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology

Frisco
Kimberley Renee Carter, education, College of Education
 
Fredericksburg
Annie B. Akin, rehab/therapeutic services, College of Human Sciences

Garland
Taylor Lynn Skidmore, business administration, Spears School of Business

Gainsville
Stephanie Schumacher, agricultural sciences, Graduate College

Houston
Elizabeth DeLozier, human development and human sciences, College of Human Sciences
Caitlin Harris, agricultural business, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Michelle Brewer Withrow, veterinary medicine, Center for Veterinary Health Sciences

Keller
Keelie McMurrey, accounting; Spears School of Business
 
McKinney
Sara Elizabeth Herbel,  public relations, College of Arts & Sciences
Melanie Ann Richards, education, College of Human Sciences
 
Pampa
Jessica Erin Miner, psychology, College of Arts & Sciences
 
Plano
Kathryn Groves Kuykendall, communications disorders, College of Arts & Sciences
 
Southlake
Hannah Katherine Brown, physical therapy, College of Human Sciences

Sugarland
Bridgette Diane Hogarth, recreational therapy, College of Education

WASHINGTON
Renton
Ryan James Wallace, education, Graduate College
 
Puyallup
Rangika Hikkaduwa Koralege, chemistry, Graduate College

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

MALAYSIA
Yeat Foong, aerospace engineering, College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology

SRI LANKA
Rangika Hikkaduwa Koralege, chemistry, Graduate College