Oklahoma State University
Banner
Phi Kappa Phi inducts new members PDF  | Print |
Monday, 17 December 2012 21:38

A total of 232 students have been accepted for induction and initiation into the Oklahoma State University Chapter of Phi Kappa Phi.

The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, founded in 1897, is the oldest and most selective honor society for top-ranking students from all academic disciplines. Invitation to membership is based on academic achievements and exemplary character and includes junior, senior, graduate and professional students.

Tim Ireland, Phi Kappa Phi Information Officer and Professor of management science and information systems, said selection to Phi Kappa Phi is an honor that students will benefit from now and in the future.

"Because of the highly selective nature of Phi Kappa Phi, membership signifies a stamp of academic excellence that is recognized by all and offers a lifelong connection to a worldwide network of academic and professional opportunities," Ireland said.

The inductees were honored at a ceremony on Nov. 15.

For more information, please contact Tim Ireland at 744-8642.

Students are listed below by state and hometown and organized by name, major, and classification.

OKLAHOMA

Allen

Brandon Russell, Construction Management, SR

Bartlesville

Rebecca Davis, Health Care Administration, GRAD

Susan Gleason, Zoology, SR

Devan Zorn, Political Science, JR

Bixby

Rebekah Hess, Elementary Education, JR

Bristow

James Bowen, Environmental Science, SR

Broken Arrow

Beau Bromley, Mechanical Engineering, SR

Shelby Burridge, Zoology, SR

Jenniffer Callaway, Educational Psychology, GRAD

Amy Dwyer, Communication Disorders, SR

Rebecca Madden, Educational Leadership, GRAD

Tyler Randel, International Business, JR

Marla Stubblefield, Education, GRAD

Frederick Tinkler, General Business, SR

Carnegie

Laci Scales, Physiology, JR

Choctaw

Mason Williams, Leisure Studies, JR

Claremore

Christel Dixon, Medicine, GRAD

Collinsville

Morgan Herriman, Counseling Psychology, GRAD

Heidi Wallace, Civil Engineering, JR

Cordell

Lexi Gregg, Leisure Studies, SR

Cushing

Ryan Corrigan, Management Information Systems, SR

Duncan

Hannah Kafer, Strategic Communications, JR

Kaitlin LeValley, Communication Disorders, JR

Durant

Madison Newton, Communication Disorders, SR

Edmond

Lucy Bates, Music, SR

Erin Messer Bellamy, Education Psychology, GRAD

Aiden Carmichael, Civil Engineering, JR

Sylvia Carrell, Computer Engineering, JR

Daisha Delano, Sociology, SR

Hayden Fox, Physiology, JR

Shelby Landes, Communication Disorders, JR

Armaghan Moradi-Larki, Environmental Engineering, GRAD

Kristin Stanberry, Communication Disorders, JR

Jason Stone, Higher Education, GRAD

Elk City

Kalyn Fuchs, Nutritional Sciences, JR

Enid

Randy Tiedt, Business Administration, GRAD

Fort Gibson

Christopher Garland, Educational Psychology, GRAD

Fort Sill

Viktoriya Harris, Telecommunications, GRAD

Fredrick

Eric Van Der Laan, Agricultural Science, SR

Garvin

Haley Thompson, Communication Disorders, SR

Glencoe

Pilja Vitale, Agricultural Economics, GRAD

Grainola

Caleb Johnston, Multimedia Journalism, SR

Grove

Troy Howerton, Fire Protection, SR

Guthrie

Mary Davis, Zoology, SR

Hardesty

Krysta Gilbert, Strategic Communications, JR

Hartshorne

Candace Ray, Micro/Cell/Molecular Biology, SR

Heavener

Jessica Hitt, Accounting, JR

Idabel

Kaylyn Williamson, Nutritional Sciences, SR

Jay

Sharon Thomas, Agriculture, GRAD

Jenks

Penny Regier, Veterinary Medicine, GRAD

Michael Teter II, International Studies, GRAD

Kingfisher

Kelsey Mueggenborg, Communication Disorders, JR

Medford

Katy Jantzen, Elementary Education, SR

Meno

Kristen Hobson, Health Education and Promotion, JR

Midwest City

Brianna Anderson, Drama/Theater Arts, SR

Minco

Summer Clifton, Animal Science, SR

Muskogee

Chelsey Puckett, Management, JR

Newalla

Jerry Harvey, Political Science, SR

Norman

Michael Bernard, Mechanical Engineering, SR

Oklahoma City

Keyaria Gray, Medicine, GRAD

Melissa Boothe, Environmental Engineering, JR

John Brett, Chemical Engineering, JR

David Culver, Interdisciplinary Studies, GRAD

Cooper Hahn, Finance, SR

Blair Hanebaum, Design, Housing and Merchandising, JR

Heather Harper, Music, SR

Jacquelyn Ratliff, Counseling Psychology, GRAD

Matthew Renz, Accounting, JR

Nicholas Staples, Finance, JR

Okmulgee

Ina Agnew, Education, GRAD

Owasso

Jean Hambsch, Counseling, GRAD

Perkins

Lyndi Gilliam, Biomedical Sciences, GRAD

Marshall Hart, Natural Resource Ecology and Management, JR

Kyle Kinder, Accounting, JR

Perry

Bradley Marshall, Management, SR

Moritz Rissmann, International Studies, GRAD

Sand Springs

Melissa Nelson, Teaching, Learning and Leadership, GRAD

Holly Wehde, Biology, SR

Sapulpa

Deborah Booth, Health Care Administration, GRAD

Regina Foster, Education, GRAD

Seiling

Brock Pittman, Finance, SR

Seminole

Meredith Kemp, Marketing, SR

Shawnee

Evan Tilton, Management, SR

Skiatook

James Prather, Counseling Psychology, GRAD

Spencer

Kiara Ealy, Strategic Communications, SR

Sperry

Chelsey Free, Accounting, SR

Stillwater

Mohammed Aboustait, Civil Engineering, GRAD

Laxman Adhikari, Plant and Soil Science, GRAD

Julie Allen, Design, Housing, and Merchandising, JR

Emily Andreini, Animal Science, SR

Sarah Andrews, Strategic Communications, JR

Abbey Ankenman, Sociology, SR

Tomonobu Aozasa, Aerospace Engineering, SR

Emily Ashford, Accounting, SR

Garrett Baker, Finance, SR

Amber Branyan, Accounting, SR

John Bristol, Management, SR

Baylee Butler, Psychology, JR

Lacey Carnahan, Educational Leadership, GRAD

Alannah Castro, Agricultural Communications, SR

Shravya Cholleti, Electrical Engineering, GRAD

Alexandra Cumbie, Plant and Soil Science, GRAD

Caroline Daniels, Business Administration, GRAD

Lisa Dant, Teaching, Learning and Leadership, GRAD

Matilda Davis, Animal Science, JR

Christopher Dinges, Psychology, SR

Grant Dixon, Biochemistry, SR

Jianhao Du, Electrical Engineering, GRAD

Arash Farzam, Civil Engineering, GRAD

Clarissa Fulton, Animal Science, JR

Saba Gebretsadik, Civil Engineering, GRAD

Rachel Grundmann, Mechanical Engineering, JR

Dak Hall, Accounting, JR

Josephine Ham, Teaching, Learning and Leadership, GRAD

Amanda Hamilton, Biological Science, JR

Rebekah Hammack, Education, GRAD

Alexander Hammond, Animal Science, SR

Heather Hoffmann, Animal Science, JR

Tracy Roberts Hoover, Teaching, Learning and Leadership, GRAD

Kody Jones, Mechanical Engineering, JR

Tarek Kandalaft, Aerospace Engineering, SR

Jessica Kincannon, Leisure Studies, GRAD

Benjamin Kline, Aerospace Administration and Operations, SR

Lori Krase-Cayton, International Studies, GRAD

Lana Laughlin, Nutritional Sciences, JR

Linh Le, Finance, SR

William Lechner, Psychology, GRAD

Yeong-Giu Lee, Accounting, JR

Joshua Little, Political Science, GRAD

Madhubhashini Madduma Arachchilage, Chemistry, GRAD

Shiva Makaju, Crop Science, GRAD

Kathryn Matthews, Animal Science, SR

Jenna McMullen, Health Care Administration, GRAD

Maureen Meister, Nutritional Sciences, GRAD

Jennifer Mitchell, Teaching, Learning and Leadership, GRAD

Rebecca Mount, Nutritional Sciences, JR

Srihari, Nagarajan, Management Information Systems, GRAD

Morgan Neilson, Animal Science, JR

Yen Nguyen, International Studies, GRAD

Paul Priegel, Aviation and Space, GRAD

Kelci Pryor, Communication Disorders, JR

Kannan Ramasamy, Industrial Engineering, GRAD

Joseph Richardson, Teaching, Learning and Leadership, GRAD

Simon Ringsmuth, Educational Technology GRAD

Forrest Rogers, Physiology, JR

Andrew Romans, Psychology, JR

Caleb Shake-Garfield, Accounting, JR

Sara Siems, Agriculture, GRAD

Jenny Smith, Zoology, JR

Regan Smith, Nutritional Sciences, SR

Sara Snowberger, Nutritional Sciences, GRAD

Daniel Springer, Educational Leadership, GRAD

Longji Sun, Electrical Engineering, GRAD

Sabrina Swanger, Strategic Communications, SR

Eyosiyas Tadesse, Electrical Engineering, GRAD

Nadia Thomas, Agriculture, GRAD

Thomas Verschelden, Aerospace Engineering, JR

Mark Warde, History, SR

Tara Williams, Teaching, Learning and Leadership, GRAD

Tayler Witte, Agricultural Economics, SR

Danielle Wojciak, Management, SR

Rita Woodson, Landscape Architecture, SR

Reza Mohammadi Ziazi, Mechanical Engineering, GRAD

Blake Zimmerman, Management, SR

Sulphur

Lori Allmon, Agricultural Communications, SR

Tinker AFB

Elizabeth Hough, Aviation and Space, GRAD

Tulsa

Nicole Banker, Human Development and Family Science, SR

Jason Boone, Health Care Administration, GRAD

Jessee Bustinza, Medicine, GRAD

Willy Bustinza, Medicine, GRAD

Joe Champlain, Health Care Administration, GRAD

Kent Cleavelin, Engineering and Technology Management, GRAD

Lauren Colpitts, Journalism, SR

Cameron Craig, Nutritional Sciences, SR

David Curry, Health Care Administration, GRAD

Mel France, Educational Leadership, GRAD

Jason Hollaway, Business Administration, GRAD

Dustin Huff, Business Administration, GRAD

John Johnson, Medicine, GRAD

Marissa Jones, Counseling Psychology, GRAD

Stephen Long, Aerospace Engineering, JR

Riley O'Hearn, Mechanical Engineering, SR

Erin Shackelford, Communications, GRAD

Margaret Shorter, Human Development and Family Science, SR

Margaret Sokolosky, Finance, SR

Lauren Staple , Computer Science, SR

Stacy Tiger, Education, GRAD

Thinh Tu, Chemical Engineering, JR

Megan Voss, Educational Leadership, GRAD

Tuskahoma

Weston Corbin, Hotel and Restaurant Administration, JR

Tuttle

Taylor Jones, Fire Protection, SR

Jacob Maxfield, Aerospace Logistics, SR

Weatherford

Kalie Bryant, Design, Housing, and Merchandising, JR

Woodward

Adrianna Matzek, Teaching, Learning and Leadership, GRAD

Yale

Audra Casson, Accounting, SR

Yukon

Paul Hornbeck, Electrical Engineering, SR

Bailey Shaver, Secondary Education, JR

 

OUT-OF-STATE


CALIFORNIA

Hermosa Beach

Lucas Ewing, Entrepreneurship, GRAD

COLORADO

Fountain

Brianna Dickens, Elementary Education, SR

DELAWARE

Hockessin

Andrew Rizzo, Educational Leadership, GRAD

FLORDIA

Fort Walton Beach

Michael Bennett, Business Administration, GRAD

Tampa

Richard DeVoe, Telecommunications, GRAD

GEORGIA

Columbus

Abraham Robledo Gallegos, Industrial Engineering, GRAD

Douglas

Karen Roberts, Animal Science, JR

KANSAS

Bentley

Dennis Krueger, Civil Engineering, JR

Englewood

Kayla McKinney, Design, Housing, and Merchandising, JR

Gardner

Corbit Bayliff, Animal Science, JR

Stilwell

Anneliese Krull, Sports Media, JR

Kirsten Krull, Athletic Training, JR

Wichita

Collin Nolte, Finance, JR

KENTUCKY

Lexington

Ruth Shrauner, Educational Technology, GRAD

NEW JERSEY

Medford

Amanda Heller, Veterinary Medicine, GRAD

OREGON

Central Point

Clinton Mefford, Agricultural Communications, GRAD

Corvallis

Thushanthi Perera, Nutritional Sciences, GRAD

SOUTH CAROLINA

Simpsonville

Joshua Bloom, Engineering and Technology Management, GRAD

TENNESSEE

Mt. Juliet

Joshua Jones, Business Administration, GRAD

TEXAS

Allen

Kaitlyn Pence, Communication Disorders, JR

Amarillo

Holly Carter, Marketing, JR

Commerce

Mary Taggart, Design, Housing and Merchandising, JR

Dallas

Stephen Birch, Aviation And Space, GRAD

Michal Starr, Accounting, JR

Flower Mound

Lauren Cooke, Elementary Education, SR

Fort Worth

Abby Holovach, Zoology, JR

Hurst

Sarah Yeakley, Nutritional Sciences, JR

Keller

Dru Albin, Biology, JR

Katherine Lowe, Strategic Communications, JR

McKinney

Kristen Carr, Communication Disorders, SR

Midlothian

Sam Emerson, Nutritional Sciences, SR

Panhandle

Sarah Hammer, Communication Disorders, SR

Pearland

Sean Hart, Business Administration, GRAD

WASHINGTON

Fairchild AFB

David Jung, Business Administration, GRAD

AMERICAN PACIFIC

Eric Dvorak, Business Administration, GRAD