Skip to main content
Students on Legacy Walk

OSU/A&M Regents approve personnel actions

Friday, June 22, 2018

Numerous Oklahoma State University personnel actions were approved during the OSU/A&M Board of Regents meeting Friday in Oklahoma City.

NEW APPOINTMENTS: Ruth Inman, assistant professor, Agricultural Education, Communication and Leadership; Andrew Foote, assistant professor, Animal and Food Sciences; Ali Mirchi, assistant professor, Biosystems/Agricultural Engineering; Lu Zhang, appointment as assistant professor and to the J.D. (Scotty) Scott Horticulture Professorship, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture.

Nick Mendoza, assistant professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History; Ting Wang-Hedges, assistant professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History; Esra Akbas, assistant professor, Computer Sciences; Wei Zhang, assistant professor, Computer Sciences; Andrew Belton, assistant professor, English; Phillip Bratta, assistant professor, English; Ashley Burkett, assistant professor, Geology; Camelia Knapp, appointment as professor and department head of the Boone Pickens School of Geology (action grants tenure), Geology; James Knapp, appointment as professor and to the Boone Pickens Distinguished Chair of Geoscience (action grants tenure), Geology; Sarah Foss, assistant professor, History; Sarah Griswold, assistant professor, History; Brandy Wells, assistant professor, History; Stephanie Stornaiuolo, assistant professor, Languages and Literatures; Emmanuel Velayos, assistant professor, Languages and Literatures; Erin Murphy, assistant professor, Music; Ryan Robinson, assistant professor, Music; Emrah Turgut, assistant professor, Physics; Brooke Coe, assistant professor, Political Science; Jaimie Krems, assistant professor, Psychology; Sarah Kucker, assistant professor, Psychology; Jonathan Coley, assistant professor, Sociology; Rachel Schmitz, assistant professor, Sociology; Pratyaydipta Rudra, assistant professor, Statistics; Eric Barker, assistant professor, Theatre; Renee Garcia, assistant professor, Theatre.

John Holden, assistant professor, Economics and Legal Studies; Anna Lennard, assistant professor, Management.

Ho Han, assistant professor, Community Health Science, Counseling and Counseling Psychology; Melanie Lantz, assistant professor, Community Health Science, Counseling and Counseling Psychology; Carlos Mahaffey, assistant professor, Community Health Science, Counseling and Counseling Psychology; Amber Manning-Ouellette, assistant professor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Kalianne Neumann, assistant professor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Michael Trevino, assistant professor, Kinesiology, Applied Health and Recreation; Adam Crawley, assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences; Jon Smythe, assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences; Joe Terantino, assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences.

John Yowell, assistant professor, Architecture; Yujiang Xiang, assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.

Kate Mielitz, assistant professor, Human Development and Family Science; Jillian Joyce, assistant professor, Nutritional Sciences.

From the Center for Veterinary Health Sciences- Jeff Studer, appointment as Director of the Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital and clinical assistant professor in the department of clinical science, Oklahoma Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital.

From the Center for Health Sciences- Natasha Bray, appointment as Associate Dean of Academic Affairs and Accreditation Cherokee Nation and clinical associate professor, Academic Affairs; Kelly Dunn, clinical assistant professor, Behavioral Sciences; Jonathan Robins, clinical associate professor, Emergency Medicine; Randall Reust, clinical assistant professor, Medical Education; Amy Harrison, appointment as director of physician assistant program and clinical assistant, Rural Health.

CHANGES: Shannon Ferrell, promotion from associate professor to professor, Agricultural Economics; Divya Jaroni, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Animal and Food Sciences; Ranjith Ramanathan, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Animal and Food Sciences; Ramanjulu Sunkar, appointment to the Neustadt-Sarkeys Distinguished Professorship, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Raymond Hunke, appointment to Regents Professor, Biosystems/Agricultural Engineering; Eric Rebek, promotion from associate professor to professor, Entomology and Plant Pathology; Astri Wayadande, promotion from associate professor to professor, Entomology and Plant Pathology; Michael Holmes, promotion from associate professor to professor, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture; Cheryl Mihalko, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Horticulture and Landscape Architecture; Sergio Abit, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Plant and Soil Sciences; Tyson Ochsner, promotion from associate professor to professor, Plant and Soil Sciences.

Sadagopan Krishnan, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Chemistry; Toby Nelson, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grant tenure), Chemistry; Yolanda Vasquez promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Chemistry; Ramesh Kaipa, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor and appointment as department head (action grants tenure), Communication Sciences and Disorders; Joe Cecil, promotion from associate professor to professor, Computer Sciences; Christopher Crick, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Computer Sciences; Blayne Mayfield, promotion from associate professor to professor, Computer Sciences; Laura Belmonte, transition from department head to Associate Dean for Instruction and Personnel, Dean’s Office; An Cheng, promotion from associate professor to professor, English; Katherine Hallemeier, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), English; Stacy Takacs, promotion from associate professor to professor, English; Jennifer Shaw, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Integrative Biology; Mary Towner, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Integrative Biology; Isabel Alvarez-Sancho, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Languages and Literatures; Christopher Francisco, promotion from associate professor to professor and department head, Mathematics; Jiri Lebl, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mathematics; Walter Rusin, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mathematics; Henry Segerman, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mathematics; Daniel Shipka, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Media and Strategic Communications; Noha Youssef, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Microbiology and Molecular Genetics; Anne-Marie Condacse, promotion from associate professor to professor, Music; Christopher Haygood, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Music; Apple Igrek, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Philosophy; Mario Borunda, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Physics; Joseph Haley, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Physics; Farida Jalalzai, appointment to department head, Political Science; Tony Wells, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Psychology; LaRicka Wingate, promotion from associate professor to professor, Psychology; Tamara Mix, promotion from associate professor to professor, Sociology; Ye Liang, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Statistics; Lee Brasuell, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Theatre.

Sarah Johnson, appointment to the Patrick B. Dorr Professorship, Accounting; Bradley Lawson, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure)and appointment to the Oscar S. Gellein/Deloitte and Touche Professorship, Accounting; Angela Spencer, appointment to the Lanny G. Chasteen Chair, Accounting; Mehtabul Azam, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Economics/Legal Studies; Harounan Kazianga, promotion from associate professor to professor, Economics/Legal Studies; Gregory Eaton, appointment to the Ed Keller Fellowship, Finance; Rao Ramesh, appointment to the Watson Chair in Financial Risk Management, Finance; Qin Emma Wang, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Finance; Jun Zhang, appointment to the Ed Keller Fellowship, Finance; Tom Brown, appointment to department head, Marketing and International Business; Joshua Wiener, appointment to Regents Service Professor, Marketing and International Business.

Hugh Crethar, promotion from associate professor to professor, Community Health Science, Counseling and Counseling Psychology; Jon Loffi, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Penny Thompson, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Shelbie Witte, promotion from associate professor to professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences.

Clint Aichele, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Chemical Engineering; Heather Fahlenkamp, promotion from associate professor to professor, Chemical Engineering; Rifat Bulut, promotion from associate professor to professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Aaron Alexander, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Division of Engineering Technology; Ray Hsienho Chang, transferring from Political Science to the Division of Engineering Technology; Alex Greer, transferring from Political Science to the Division of Engineering Technology; Bryan Hoskins, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Division of Engineering Technology; Haley Murphy, transferring from Political Science to the Division of Engineering Technology; David Neal, transferring from Political Science to the Division of Engineering Technology; Hao-Che Wu, transferring from Political Science to the Division of Engineering Technology; Chulho Yang, promotion from associate professor to professor, Division of Engineering Technology; James Smay, promotion from associate professor to professor, Materials Science and Engineering.

Gregory Clare, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Design, Housing and Merchandising; Adriana Petrova, appointment to Carol Dewitt Morsani Professorship, Design, Housing and Merchandising; David Davis, promotion from clinical instructor to teaching assistant professor, Hospitality and Tourism Management; Li Miao, promotion from associate professor to professor, Hospitality and Tourism Management; Jennifer Stepp, promotion from clinical instructor to teaching assistant professor, Human Development and Family Science.

Sarah Milligan, promotion from associate professor to professor (action grants tenure), Library.

From the Center for Veterinary Health Sciences- Joao Lemos Brandao, transition from clinical track to assistant professor, Clinical Sciences; Michael Schoonover, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Clinical Sciences; Margi Gilmour, appointment to Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Dean of Veterinary Medicine; Todd Jackson, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Pathobiology; Theresa Rizzi, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Pathobiology; Chaoqun Huang, promotion from research assistant professor to research associate professor, Physiological Sciences.

From OSU-OKC- Luanne Kuelzer-Eckhout, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Arts and Sciences; Elizabeth Peters, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Behavioral Sciences; Dorothy Weaver, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Behavioral Sciences; John Strange, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Business; Margaret Dewey, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Computer Information Systems/Technology Communications; Jennifer Downing, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Jeri Essary, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Robert Harshaw, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Crystal Martin, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Penny Ridenour, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Cindy Bales, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Mathematics; Daniel Biggs, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Mathematics.

From the Center for Health Sciences- William Pettit, transition from vice president and senior associate dean to Dean of the OSU-COM-Cherokee Nation, Academic Affairs; Julie Croff, transfer from Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling Psychology to the Center for Wellness and Recovery, Administrative Affairs; Jennifer Hays-Grudo, transfer from Human Development and Family Science to the Center for Integrative Research on Childhood Adversity, Behavioral Sciences; Michael Cannon, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Emergency Medicine; Ronald Thrasher, promotion from associate professor to professor; Forensic Sciences; Katherine Cook, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Internal Medicine; Lance Frye, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Obstetrics and Gynecology; Amanda Foster, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor and interim department chair, Pediatrics.

REAPPOINTMENTS: Rodney Jones, reappointment to the Oklahoma Farm Credit Chair, Agricultural Economics; Derrell Peel, reappointment to the Charles Breedlove Professorship in Agribusiness, Agricultural Economics; John Riley, reappointment as assistant professor, Agricultural Economics; Ravirajsinh Jadeja, reappointment as assistant professor, Animal and Food Sciences; Blake Wilson, reappointment as assistant professor, Animal and Food Sciences; Charles Chen, reappointment as assistant professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Andrew Mort, reappointment to the Jess L. & Miriam B. Stevens Endowed Chair in Agricultural Biotechnology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Saleh Taghvaeian, reappointment as assistant professor, Biosystems/Agricultural Engineering; Qing Luo, reappointment as assistant professor, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture; Bo Zhang, reappointment as assistant professor, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture; Laura Goodman, reappointment as assistant professor, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Gail Wilson, reappointment to the Sarkeys Distinguished Professorship II, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Phillip Alderman, reappointment as assistant professor, Plant and Soil Sciences; Beatrix Haggard, reappointment as assistant professor, Plant and Soil Sciences; Joshua Lofton, reappointment as assistant professor, Plant and Soil Sciences; Tyson Ochsner, reappointment to the Sarkeys Distinguished Professorship I, Plant and Soil Sciences; William Raun, reappointment to the Walter R. Sitlington Chair in Agriculture I, Plant and Soil Sciences; Alexandre Rocateli, reappointment as assistant professor, Plant and Soil Sciences;  Yanqi Wu, reappointment to the Meibergen Family Professorship, Plant and Soil Sciences; Liuling Yan, reappointment to the Dillon & Lois Hodges Professorship in Plant and Soil Sciences, Plant and Soil Sciences.

Andrew Mattern, reappointment as assistant professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History; Stephanie Link, reappointment as assistant professor, English; Reuel Hanks, reappointment to the Donald and Cathey Humphreys Chair, Geography; Douglas Miller Jr., reappointment as assistant professor, History; Matteo Minghetti, reappointment as assistant professor, Integrative Biology; Daniel Moen, reappointment as assistant professor, Integrative Biology; Eric Turcat, reappointment as assistant professor, Languages and Literatures; John Paul Cook, reappointment as assistant professor, Mathematics; Anne-Katrin Gallagher, reappointment as assistant professor, Mathematics; Thomas Poole, reappointment as assistant professor, Music; Megan Burke, reappointment as assistant professor, Philosophy; Justin Horn, reappointment as assistant professor, Philosophy; Brian Kim, reappointment as assistant professor, Philosophy; Henry Adams, reappointment as assistant professor, Plant Biology, Ecology and Evolution; Ray Chang, reappointment as assistant professor, Political Science; Alex Greer, reappointment as assistant professor, Political Science; Haley Murphy, reappointment as assistant professor, Political Science; Amanda Baraldi, reappointment as assistant professor, Psychology; Misty Hawkins, reappointment as assistant professor, Psychology; Chad Malone, reappointment as assistant professor, Sociology; Robert Molnar, reappointment as assistant professor, Statistics.

Melanie Harvey, reappointment as instructor of professional practice, Accounting; Carol Johnson, reappointment as Associate Dean and William S. Spears Chair in Business Administration, Accounting; Michael Schuster, reappointment as assistant professor, Economics/Legal Studies; Jonathan Butler, reappointment as assistant professor of professional practice, Entrepreneurship; Per Bylund, reappointment as assistant professor, Entrepreneurship; Richard Gajan, reappointment to the Don R. Brattain Professorship, Entrepreneurship; Ramesh Rao, reappointment to the Paul C. Wise Chair and the Watson Chair in Financial Risk Management, Finance; Federico Aime, reappointment to the William S. Spears Chair, Management; Bryan Edwards, reappointment to the Joe Synar Chair, Management; Jason Kiley, reappointment as assistant professor, Management; Owen Parker, reappointment as assistant professor, Management; Andrew Urich, reappointment to the Associate Director for Student Development for the Eastin Center for Person-Centric Leadership and to the Eastin Center Chair, Management; Richie Liu, reappointment as assistant professor, Marketing and International Business; Miriam McGaugh, reappointment as assistant professor of professional practice, Marketing and International Business; Steven Shepherd, reappointment as assistant professor, Marketing and International Business; Joshua Wiener, reappointment to the Tom and Edna Mae Carson Chair in Business Administration, Marketing and International Business.

Thomas Berry, reappointment as clinical associate professor, Community Health Science, Counseling and Counseling Psychology; Tutaleni Asino, reappointment as assistant professor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Samuel Vance, reappointment as assistant professor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Taryn Price, reappointment as assistant professor, Kinesiology, Applied Health and Recreation; Donita Shaw, reappointment as associate professor (action grants tenure), Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences.

Seok Jhin Kim, reappointment as assistant professor, Chemical Engineering; Mohamad Soliman, reappointment as assistant professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Hitesh Vora, reappointment as assistant professor, Division of Engineering Technology; Austin Buchanan, reappointment as assistant professor, Industrial Energy and Management; Seyed Farzad Yousefian, reappointment as assistant professor, Industrial Energy and Management; Do Young Kim, reappointment as assistant professor, Materials Science and Engineering; He Bai, reappointment as assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Omer San, reappointment as assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.

Paulette Hebert, reappointment to the Donald and Cathey Humphreys Chair, Design, Housing and Merchandising; Hyejune Park, reappointment as assistant professor, Design, Housing and Merchandising; Alana Pulay, reappointment as assistant professor, Design, Housing and Merchandising; Emily Roberts, reappointment as assistant professor, Design, Housing and Merchandising; Robert Larzelere, reappointment to the Parenting Professorship, Human Development and Family Science.

Rebecca Weber, reappointment as assistant professor, Library. 

From the Center for Veterinary Health Sciences- Lara Sypniewski, reappointment to the Henthorne Clinical Professorship, Clinical Sciences; Anthony Confer, reappointment to the Sitlington Chair, Pathobiology; Michael Davis, reappointment to the Oxley Chair in Equine Sports Medicine, Physiological Sciences; Shitao Li, reappointment as assistant professor, Physiological Sciences; Lin Liu, reappointment to the Lundberg-Keinlen Chair, Physiological Sciences.

From OSU-OKC- Sarah Piper, reappointment as instructor, Arts and Sciences; Karen Bubb, reappointment as instructor, Cardiovascular; Caryn Krueger, reappointment as instructor, Cardiovascular; Christina Stewart, reappointment as instructor, Cardiovascular; Ryan Hightower, reappointment as instructor, Civil/Survey Technology; Whitney Kemp, reappointment as instructor, Fire Protection; Frankie Strange, reappointment as instructor, Fire Protection; Patricia Brown, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences; Daniel Bamper, reappointment as instructor, Science; Kimberly Reeds, reappointment as instructor, Veterinary Technology.

RETIREMENT: John Gelder, Chemistry, May 31, 2018; MH Samadzadeh, Computer Science, August 7, 2018; Richard Rohrs, History, July 1, 2018; Lucero Tenorio, Languages & Literatures, June 1, 2018; Bruce Ackerson, Physics, Sept. 5, 2018; David Thomas, Psychology, June 1, 2018; Tim Krehbiel, Finance, Aug. 1, 2018; Leslie Manzer, Marketing and International Business, Aug. 6, 2018; Pam Brown, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences, Aug. 3, 2018; Chriswell Hutchens, Electrical and Computer Engineering, July 31, 2018.

Back To Top
SVG directory not found.
MENUCLOSE