Skip to main content

OSU Students Inducted into Phi Kappa Phi

Thursday, June 9, 2005

A total of 162 undergraduate and graduate students were inducted last spring into the Oklahoma State University chapter of Phi Kappa Phi national honor society.

            To be invited to join Phi Kappa Phi, a student must be among the top 10 percent of his or her college, according to grade point average, and be within two semesters of graduation.

Phi Kappa Phi is the oldest and largest collegiate honor society to initiate people from every academic discipline. The main objective of Phi Kappa Phi is to promote academic excellence and achievement through encouragement and recognition.

A special inductee this year was Dr. Lionel M. Raff, Regents Professor in the Department of Chemistry.

“It is truly an honor to be invited to join Phi Kappa Phi, whose membership represents the best and brightest from all academic disciplines,” said Dr. Mary K. Lawler, president of the OSU chapter.

            New Oklahoma inductees include:

 

AGRA:  Amaris D. Lansford, speech pathology; Joshua R. Hicks, computer science.

 

ARDMORE: Sarah E. Wallis, journalism and broadcasting.  

 

BARTLESVILLE:  Corey E. Mayo, osteopathic medicine; Harmony L. Cole, marketing and management; Theresa E. Keller, secondary science education; Brett M. Askins, finance and marketing; Jarred C. Schremmer, public relations.

 

BETHANY:  Kenneth N. DeBell, quantitative financial economics.

 

BIXBY: Michelle A. Reagan, athletic training.

 

BLACKWELL: Jordan K. Field, finance.

 

BLANCHARD: Mary C. Turner, business management.  

 

BROKEN ARROW: Crystina R. Williams, liberal studies; Lindsey M. Tanner, marketing.

 

BURNS FLAT: Hillary J. Lyles, international business.

 

CATOOSA: Rick E. Sevier, technical and industrial education; Randall A. Love, international business; Samantha J. Long, elementary education.

 

CHANDLER: Taylor F. Miller, biosystems engineering.

 

CHICKASHA: Weston W. DeHart, construction management technology.

 

CLAREMORE: Ashley D. Blan, public relations; Lacy Smith Crissup, chemical engineering; Andrew P. Converse, biology.

 

CLEVELAND: Nicholas J. Moffitt, mechanical engineering.

 

COALGATE: Tanner B. Corsini, biological science; April D. Orr, speech pathology.

 

COLLINSVILLE: Joshua J. Wells, aviation management.

 

COVINGTON: Ali L. Peacock, human development and family science.

 

CUSHING:  Claire L. Fielding, biology; Jayson W. Evans, journalism and broadcasting.

 

CYRIL: Ashleigh L. Boggs, agribusiness.

 

DEL CITY: Amber S. Harper, elementary education.

 

DUKE: Karlie B. Buntin, aviation science.

 

DUNCAN: Jennifer M. Thompson, human development and family science; Renee M. Caskey, human development and family science; Stefanie L. Sandy, marketing.

 

EDMOND:  Dawn M. Gift, English; Sabra A. Burnett, apparel merchandising; Patrick R. Gorman, accounting; Maggie A. Hill, advertising; Shannon K. Lyon, secondary education; Summer Holliday Fillmore, osteopathic medicine; Cari L. Fellers, psychology; Brian K. Woodard, environmental science; Lyndsay A. Henry, psychology..

 

ELGIN: Courtney A. Hurst, human nutrition.

 

ELMER: Zack V. Winsett, accounting and economics.

 

ENID: Kyla R. Votaw, management information systems; Liesel M. Polwort, civil engineering; Chris M. Brett, finance.

 

FAIRVIEW: Trevor R. Zimmerman, secondary education; Andrew M. Martens, mathematics.

 

FORGAN: Tyler W. Dean, agribusiness.

 

FREEDOM: Jordan K. Russell, agribusiness.

 

GEARY: Lauren E. Base, apparel merchandising;

 

GLENPOOL: Rebecca J. Everhart, osteopathic medicine.

 

GOLTRY: Caleb M. Redman, economics.

 

HARRAH: Nicholas R. Webb, journalism and broadcasting.

 

HARTSHORNE: Shalyn J. James, elementary education.

 

JENKS:  Erica Snider Ellis, health care administration.

 

KINGFISHER: Michael J. Stock, marketing; Drew R. Hendrix, biological sciences.

 

KINGSTON: Kerry G. Fitch, biology and zoology.

 

LAWTON: Lyndsey R. Price, marketing.

 

LUTHER: David W. Drake, agricultural education; Ashley D. Tate, secondary education.

 

McALESTER: Michael D. Hayes, fire protection and safety engineering; Ashley R. Nichols, animal science.

 

McLOUD:  Sarah M. Haynes, management and psychology.

 

MEDFORD: Hillary L. Bramlett, industrial engineering; Caleb C. Van Dolah, accounting.

 

MIDWEST CITY: Matthew L. Gimmel, zoology.

  

NEWCASTLE: Jared M. Janes, journalism and economics.

   

NORMAN: Adesola O. Odunayo, veterinary medicine.

 

OKARCHE: Matthew J. Baustert, electrical engineering.

 

OKLAHOMA CITY: Emily A. Davis, public relations (73112); Amy C. McDonald, communication sciences and disorders (73120); Grant P. Wilson, English (73142); Shaina D. Baskett, management information systems (73162); Angela M. Baker, accounting (73162); Krystal D. Nimmo, marketing (73162); Kaci L. Shipley, accounting (73162); Regina T. Nelson, aviation education (73169); Ashley E. Tidwell, marketing (73170); Nicole R. Oldham, marketing (73170).

 

OWASSO:  Cinda K. Lewis, human environmental sciences; Belen Catly-Burkhalter, occupational education studies; Shannon M. O’Connell, public relations.

 

PAWHUSKA: Martin T. Meadows, curriculum studies.

 

PAWNEE: Traci R. Harp, biochemistry and molecular biology.

 

PERKINS: John A. Thompsen III, economics, finance and management.  

 

PONCA CITY: Carrie A. Haworth, studio art and psychology; Allison J. Ford, international business; Megan E. Baugh, French.

 

RIPLEY: Carla D. James, accounting.

 

SAND SPRINGS:  Jenna R. Hoffman, management.

 

SAPULPA:  Julie A. Coulter-Enlow, elementary education; Justin M. Warner, general business; Lauren M. Winstone, nutritional sciences.

 

SEILING: Hailey D. Horn, accounting.

 

SHAWNEE: Kelli L. Howard, marketing.

 

SPIRO: Natalie A. Trent, physics.

 

STILLWATER: Brenda S. Voelkelt, biological sciences; Jodi L. Heisterkamp, accounting; Angela D. Cooper, geography; William J. Eastman, general business; Anita K. Wilhelm, marketing; Matthew D. Krein, biology; Joy L. Kelley, counseling psychology; Chad M. Mitchell, finance and international business.

 

TAHLEQUAH: Jodi R. Green, adult and occupational education; Michelle Slape, journalism and broadcasting.

 

TULSA:  Keith D. Proffitt, mechanical engineering; Alison L. Vaughn, interior design;

Lauren Keeney-Robertson, marketing; Heather M. Schroeder, educational psychology; Kelly C. Stiller, political science and Spanish; Lauren M. Davis, biochemistry; Victoria Robison-Young, international business; Ashley M. Lallier, biochemistry; Mary K. Whiteneck, nutritional sciences.

 

TUTTLE: Eric B. Burson, electrical engineering; Joe P. Carollo, agribusiness.

 

WAGONER: Sarah L. Greer, sociology.

 

WAUKOMIS:  Ashley N. Melvin, hotel and restaurant management.

 

WEATHERFORD: Angela K. Flaming, psychology;

 

WEBBERS FALLS: Justin D. Clay, management information systems.

 

WOODWARD: Carla J. Beckmann, secondary education.

                                                  

Out-of State Inductees:

FAYETTEVILLE, AR: Eric P. Goodspeed, osteopathic medicine.

LITTLE ROCK, AR: Brooke E. Brander, osteopathic medicine.

APPLE VALLEY, CA: Michael J. McGee, animal science.

SUMNER, IA: Aimee M. Rueber, animal science.

ARKANSAS CITY, KS: Forrest W. Belindo, accounting.

MANHATTAN, KS: Christina M. Havlicek, accounting; Ramey P. Clingan, marketing.

MANTER, KS:  Jennifer E. O’Steen, economics.

MOUND VALLEY, KS: Veronica G. Nelson, finance.

OVERLAND PARK, KS: Gregory P. Benson, accounting.

MESQUITE, NV: Amie B. Weinrich, elementary education and Spanish.

TIFFIN, OH: Angela M. Stacklin, hotel and restaurant management.

MADRAS, OR: Shilo R. Shaw, clinical psychology.

MACUNGIE, PA: Dena M. Hartzell, zoology.

AMARILLO, TX: Lindsay B. Pascal, zoology.

BRIDGEPORT, TX: Caleb A. Hurd, aerospace engineering.

COPPELL, TX: Michael D. Schultz, management information systems.

DALLAS, TX: Kimberly M. Wratislaw, psychology.

MISSOURI CITY, TX: Leslie A. Young, finance; Amy L. Young, marketing.

PAMPA, TX: Abby N. Cavalier, secondary education.

TEMPLE, TX: Amanda M. Sonnier, interior design.

SANDY, UT: Erik W. Shupe, osteopathic medicine.

ESSEX JUNCTION, VT: Katherine J. Finnegan, zoology.

CASPER, WY:  Christina L. Gangl, civil engineering.

LARAMIE, WY: Karen E. Anderson, veterinary medicine.

WORLAND, WY: Casey G. Toyne, agricultural economics.

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS: Amit Jain, management information systems; Chor T. Tan, plant and soil sciences; Ambikah Shah, electrical engineering; Kaustubh Chaturvedi, general business; Kaori Uekusa, environmental science; Aya Nakae, aerospace engineering; Masaru Uchida, psychology.

Back To Top
SVG directory not found.
MENUCLOSE