Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

OSU/A&M Regents approve personnel actions

Friday, June 19, 2020

A view of Edmond Low Library on the Oklahoma State University campus.

Numerous Oklahoma State University personnel actions were approved during the OSU/A&M Board of Regents meeting Friday at OSU-Tulsa.

New Appointments:

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AND NATURAL RESOURCES: Yong Cheng, assistant professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Feng Feng, assistant professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Poonam Sharma, research assistant professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Coulter Chitwood, assistant professor, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Courtney Duchardt, assistant professor, Natural Resource Ecology and Management;

ARTS AND SCIENCES: John Tetnowski, professor and appointment to the Jeanette Sias Chair in Speech Pathology (appointment confers tenure), Communication Sciences and Disorders; Kallie Kosc, assistant professor, History; Carolina Sitya Nin, assistant professor, Languages and Literatures; Eric LoPresti, assistant professor, Plant Biology, Ecology and Evolution;

HUMAN SCIENCES: Gretchen Cole-Lade, teaching assistant professor, Human Development and Family Science; Kris Struckmeyer, teaching assistant professor, Human Development and Family Science;

VETERINARY MEDICINE: Ada Cino Ozuna, assistant professor, Pathobiology; Brianne Taylor, clinical assistant professor, Pathobiology;

LIBRARY: Kay Bjornen, assistant professor, Library;

GLOBAL STUDIES AND PARTNERSHIPS: Marten Brienen, associate professor, School of Global Studies;

From the Center for Health Sciences: Joshua Muia, assistant professor, Biochemistry and Microbiology; Matt Fowler, clinical assistant professor, Family Medicine; Marinn Rank, clinical assistant professor, Family Medicine; Janell Largent, clinical assistant professor, Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine;

Changes in Appointment:

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AND NATURAL RESOURCES: Wade Brorsen, reappointment to the A.J. and Susan Jacques Chair, Agricultural Economics; Eric DeVuyst, appointment to the Rainbolt Chair in Agricultural Finance, Agricultural Economics; Shida Henneberry, reappointment to the Don and Cathey Humphreys Endowed Chair, School of International Studies, Agricultural Economics; Angel Riggs, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Agricultural Education, Communication and Leadership; Jeffrey Sallee, promotion from associate professor to professor, Agricultural Education, Communication and Leadership; Quisto Settle, reappointment as assistant professor, Agricultural Education, Communication and Leadership; Scott Carter, reappointment to the Animal Science Graduates of Distinction Professorship, Animal and Food Sciences; Steven Cooper, reappointment to the Cline Family Equine Science Professorship, Animal and Food Sciences; Darren Hagen, reappointment as assistant professor, Animal and Food Sciences; Kristina Hiney, promotion from assistant professor (action grants tenure), Animal and Food Sciences; Mark Johnson, promotion from associate professor to professor, Animal and Food Sciences; David Lalman, reappointment to the Howard and Adene Harrington Chair in Animal Science, Animal and Food Sciences; Ryan Reuter, appointment to the George Chiga Animal Science Professorship, Animal and Food Sciences; Blake Wilson, appointment as Hitch Family Professorship Fellow, Animal and Food Sciences; Estella Arrese, promotion from research associate professor to research professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Danielle Bellmer, appointment to the Orville and Helen Buchanan Chair, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering; Ajay Kumar, promotion from associate professor to professor, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering; John Long, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering; Saleh Taghvaeian, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering; Edmond Bonjour, reappointment to the Oklahoma Agricultural Leadership Professorship, Oklahoma Cooperative Extension; Li Ma, promotion from associate professor to professor, Entomology and Plant Pathology; Dennis Martin, appointment to the Wayne W. and Jean Huffine Professorship in Turfgrass Science, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture; Mike Schnelle, reappointment to the Charles and Linda Shackelford Professorship in Floriculture, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture; Craig Davis, reappointment to the Bollenbach Chair in Wildlife Management I, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Dwayne Elmore, reappointment to the Bollenbach Chair in Wildlife Management II, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Samuel Fuhlendorf, reappointment to the Groendyke Wildlife Chair, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Gail Wilson, promotion to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Brian Arnall, reappointment to the Nutrients for Life Foundation Professorship in Soil and Food Crop Nutrition, Plant and Soil Sciences; Kevin Wagner, reappointment to the Thomas E. Berry Professorship in Water Research and Management, Plant and Soil Sciences; Jason Warren, promotion from associate professor to professor and reappointment to the P.E. Harrill Professorship in Crop Science, Plant and Soil Sciences; Hailin Zhang, reappointment to the Arthur L. Reed Chair, Plant and Soil Sciences;

ARTS AND SCIENCES: Jennifer Borland, promotion from associate professor to professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History; Pouya Jahanshahi, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Art, Graphic Design and Art History; Richard Bunce, promotion to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Chemistry; Valerie Freeman, reappointment as assistant professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders; Sabiha Parveen, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Communication Sciences and Disorders; Peter Richtsmeier, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Communication Sciences and Disorders; Yu Zhang, reappointment as assistant professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders; Joshua Daniel-Wariya, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), English; Aimee Parkison, promotion from associate professor to professor, English; Anna Sicari, reappointment as assistant professor, English; Jacquie Vadjunec, promotion from associate professor to professor, Geography; James Puckette, promotion from associate professor to professor, Geology; Natasha Riedinger, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Geology; Javier Vilcaez-Perez, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Geology; Thomas Carlson, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), History; Emily Graham, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), History; Jason Belden, promotion from associate professor to professor, Integrative Biology; Eric Ekman, appointment as department head, Languages and Literatures; Paul Fili, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mathematics; Clara Mikyeung Bae, reappointment as assistant professor, Media and Strategic Communications; Skye Cooley, reappointment as assistant professor, Media and Strategic Communications; Craig Freeman, promotion from associate professor to professor, Media and Strategic Communications; Jared Johnson, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Media and Strategic Communications; Matthew Cabeen, reappointment as assistant professor, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics; Marianna Patrauchan, promotion from associate professor to professor, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics; Karen Wozniak, reappointment as assistant professor, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics; Babette Belter, promotion from associate professor to professor, Music; April Golliver-Mohiuddin, promotion from associate professor to professor, Music; Heather Lanners, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Music; Joseph Missal, promotion to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Music; Mark Perry, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Music; Thomas Poole, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Music; Brian Kim, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Philosophy; Yingmei Liu, promotion from associate professor to professor, Physics; Ming Yang, promotion from associate professor to professor, Plant Biology, Ecology and Evolution; Mike Long, promotion from associate professor to professor, Sociology; Liesel Ritchie, promotion from associate professor to professor, Sociology; Monica Whitham, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Sociology; Lan Zhu, promotion from associate professor to professor, Statistics;

BUSINESS: Sarah Johnson, reappointment as instructor of professional practice, Accounting; Sandeep Nabar, appointment as a Heidebrecht MBA Faculty Fellow, Accounting; Harounan Kazianga, reappointment to the Carson Priority Excellence in Business Administration Professorship, Economics; Jaebeom Kim, appointment as department head and reappointment to the Glenn K. Stinchcomb Family Professorship, Economics; Michael Morris, appointment as a Heidebrecht MBA Faculty Fellow, Economics; Wenyi Shen, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Economics; Bruce Barringer, reappointment to the Student Ventures Chair, Entrepreneurship; Richard Gajan, reappointment as associate professor of professional practice and appointment as a Heidebrecht MBA Faculty Fellow, Entrepreneurship; Kristin Madison, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Entrepreneurship; Curt Moore, reappointment to the Jordan Chair, Entrepreneurship; David Thomison, reappointment to the George Kaiser Chair, appointment as a Heidebrecht MBA Faculty Fellow and promotion from clinical assistant professor to associate professor of professional practice, Entrepreneurship; Craig Watters, reappointment as director of the Institute for Global Social Entrepreneurship, Entrepreneurship; Joe Byers, reappointment as assistant professor of professional practice, Finance; David Carter, reappointment to the OBA Chair of Commercial Bank Management, Finance; Louis Piccotti, appointment as Watson Fellow, Finance; Ramesh Rao, reappointment to the Watson Chair in Financial Risk Management and appointment as a Dag Yemenu MBA Faculty Fellow, Finance; Betty Simkins, reappointment as department head and to the Williams Companies Chair in Business, Finance; Eric Sisneros, reappointment as assistant professor of professional practice, Finance; Qin Wang Wang, reappointment to the Jay and Fayenelle Helm Professorship and appointment as a Heidebrecht MBA Faculty Fellow, Finance; Shu Yan, appointment to the ONEOK Chair, Finance; Jun Zhang, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Finance; Steven Ruby, reappointment from teaching assistant professor to assistant professor of professional practice, Hospitality and Tourism Management; Elisaveta Slevitch, appointment as a Spears Fellow, Hospitality and Tourism Management; Chen-Wei Tao, reappointment as assistant professor, Hospitality and Tourism Management; Jennifer Coonce, reappointment as assistant professor of professional practice; Management and Legal Studies; Evan Davis, promotion from clinical assistant professor to associate professor of professional practice, Management and Legal Studies; Nikolaos Dimotakis, appointment to the Raymond A. Young Chair, Management and Legal Studies; Bryan Finch, promotion from clinical assistant professor to associate professor of professional practice, Management and Legal Studies; John Holden, appointment as Spears Fellow, Management and Legal Studies; Anna Lennard, appointment as Spears Fellow, Management and Legal Studies; James Pappas, reappointment as department head, Management and Legal Studies; Jose Sagarnaga, promotion from clinical assistant professor to associate professor of professional practice and reappointment as director of the Center for Advanced Global Leadership and Engagement, Management and Legal Studies; Andrew Urich, reappointment to the Eastin Center Chair for Talent Development and as associate director for Student Development for Person-Centric Leadership, Management and Legal Studies; Alexis Washington, appointment as senior inclusion officer for the Spears School of Business, Management and Legal Studies; Delen Dursun, reappointment to the Patterson Foundation Chair and as research director of the Center for Health Systems Innovation, Management Science and Information Systems; Jeretta Nord, reappointment to the Jeanine Rhea/Oklahoma International Women's Forum Professorship, Management Science and Information Systems; Rathindra Sarathy, reappointment to the Admore Chair of Business Administration, Management Science and Information Systems; Ramesh Sharda, reappointment as vice dean of the Watson Graduate School of Management and to the Chuck and Kim Watson Chair, Management Science and Information Systems; Rick Wilson, reappointment as department head and appointment as a Dan and Tiffany Howard MBA Faculty Fellow, Management Science and Information Systems; Todd Arnold, appointment as a Heidebrecht MBA Faculty Fellow and appointment to the Gary L. Trennepohl Chair, Marketing and International Business; Goutam Chakraborty, reappointment to the SAS Professorship, Marketing and International Business; Maribeth Kuzmeski, reappointment as assistant professor of professional practice, Marketing and International Business; Marlys Mason, reappointment as associate dean for Undergraduate Programs and to the William S. Spears Chair, Marketing and International Business; Kevin Voss, reappointment to the Don and Cathey Humphreys Endowed Chair, School of International Studies, Marketing and International Business;

EDUCATION, HEALTH AND AVIATION: Alana Cluck, reappointment as clinical instructor, Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling Psychology; Tonya Hammer, appointment to the Jennifer Jacques Flannery Professorship, Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling Psychology; Mary Malaska, reappointment as assistant professor, Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling Psychology; Tutaleni Asino, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Benjamin Bindewald, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Ki Cole, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Katherine Curry, reappointment to the John A. and Donnie Brock Professorship in Educational Leadership and Policy, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Chad Depperschmidt, reappointment to the Clarence E. Page Foundation Chair in Aviation Sciences, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Kerri Kearney, reappointment to the Christine Cashel Professorship in Educational Leadership, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; MaryJo Self, appointment to the Francis Tuttle Endowed Chair, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation; Nathaniel Jenkins, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Kinesiology, Applied Health and Recreation; Julie Angle, reappointment to the Bill and Billie Dean Buckles Innovation in Teaching Professorship, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences; Penny Cantley, reappointment as assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences; Stephanie Hathcock, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences; Candace Lane, reappointment as assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences; Brian Poncy, promotion from associate professor to professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences; Joseph Terantino, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences; Sherri Vasinda, reappointment to the Alice Phillips Professorship in Elementary Education, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences;

ENGINEERING, ARCHITECTURE AND TECHNOLOGY: Moh’d Bilbeisi, promotion to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Architecture; John Phillips, promotion from associate professor to professor, Architecture; Prem Bikkina, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Chemical Engineering; Ashlee N. Ford Versypt, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Chemical Engineering; Josh Ramsey, promotion from associate professor to professor, Chemical Engineering; Jindal Shah, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Chemical Engineering; Qiang Joshua Li, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Civil and Environmental Engineering; Yong Wei Shan, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Civil and Environmental Engineering; Kelvin Wang, promotion to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering; John O’Hara, reappointment as assistant professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Robert Agnew, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Engineering Technology; Virginia Charter, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Engineering Technology; Rachel Mosier, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Engineering Technology; Haley Murphy, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Engineering Technology; Heather Yates, promotion from associate professor to professor, Engineering Technology; Baski Balasundaram, promotion from associate professor to professor, Industrial Engineering and Management; Juan Borrero, reappointment as assistant professor, Industrial Engineering and Management; Aurelie Azoug, reappointment as assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Christian Bach, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Imraan Faruque, reappointment as assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Jerome Hausselle, reappointment as assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; James Manimala, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Hadi Noori, reappointment as assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Shuodao Wang, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering;

HUMAN SCIENCES: Aditya Jayadas, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Design, Housing and Merchandising; Matthew Brosi, promotion from associate professor to professor and reappointment to the Masonic Chair for Interdisciplinary Research, Human Development and Family Science; Ronald Cox, reappointment to the George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Child and Family Resilience, Human Development and Family Science; Kami Gallus, promotion from associate professor to professor, Human Development and Family Science; Karina Shreffler, appointment to the Ramon Ware Emmons Paul Professorship, Human Development and Family Science; Isaac Washburn, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Human Development and Family Science; Sam Emerson, reappointment as assistant professor, Nutritional Sciences; Edralin Lucas, reappointment to the Jim and Lynn Williams Professorship, Nutritional Sciences; McKale Montgomery, reappointment as assistant professor, Nutritional Sciences; Brenda Smith, reappointment to the John and Sue Taylor Professorship, Nutritional Sciences;

VETERINARY MEDICINE: Kimberly Carter, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Clinical Sciences; Danielle Dugat, reappointment to the Cohn Family Chair for Small Animals, Clinical Sciences; João Lemos Brandão, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Clinical Sciences; Emily McCool, reappointment as assistant professor, Clinical Sciences; Laura Nafe, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure) and appointment to the Tracy Kyle Chair in Small Animal Medicine, Clinical Sciences; Robert Streeter, promotion from clinical associate professor and clinical professor, Clinical Sciences; Lara Sypniewski, promotion from clinical associate professor and clinical professor, Clinical Sciences; Megan Williams, reappointment as assistant professor, Clinical Sciences; Kelly Allen, reappointment as assistant professor, Pathobiology; Sunil More, title change from clinical assistant professor to assistant professor, Pathobiology; Ruth Scimeca, title change from clinical assistant professor to assistant professor, Pathobiology; Veronique Lacombe, promotion from associate professor to professor, Physiological Sciences; Ashish Ranjan, promotion from associate professor to professor, Physiological Sciences; Madhan Subramanian, reappointment as assistant professor, Physiological Sciences;

LIBRARY: Kevin Dyke, reappointment as assistant professor, Library; David Peters, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Library; Whitney Vitale, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Library;

From OSU-OKC: David Mills, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Arts and Sciences; Steven Collins, promotion from associate professor to professor, Behavioral Sciences; Lathonya Shivers, reappointment as instructor, Behavioral Sciences; Anthony Smith, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Business; Karen Bubb, reappointment as instructor, Cardiovascular; Caryn Krueger, reappointment as instructor, Cardiovascular; Christina Stewart, reappointment as instructor, Cardiovascular; Ryan Hightower, reappointment as instructor, Civil/Survey Technology; Diana Biswell, reappointment as instructor, Computer Information Systems/Technical Communication; Richard Stocke, reappointment as instructor, Computer Information Systems/Technical Communication; Justin Hunter, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Emergency Medical Services; Frankie Strange, reappointment as instructor, Fire Protection and Safety Technology; Charlotte Barker, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Kristen Dyer, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Karla Mack, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences; Susan Radcliffe, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Wendy Rogers, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences; Vicky Stevens, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences; Sandra Teel, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Health Sciences; Tamra Banks Johnston, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Humanities; Benjamin Davis, reappointment as instructor, Interpreter Training; Joe Bennett, reappointment as instructor, Police Science; Dustin Whitten, reappointment as instructor, Police Science; Ashley Mattison, reappointment as instructor, Science; Anthony Meleco, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Science; Lucas Rhodes, reappointment as instructor, Science;

From the Center for Health Sciences: Earl Blewett, promotion from associate professor to professor, Biochemistry and Microbiology; David Gearhart, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Emergency Medicine; Aaron Lane, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Emergency Medicine; Sarah Hall, promotion from associate professor to professor, Family Medicine; Erin Kratz, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Family Medicine; Julie Croff, promotion from associate professor to professor, Rural Health; Barbara Miller, reappointment as assistant professor, Health Care Administration; Eric Harp, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Pathology; Binh Phung, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Pediatrics;

RETIREMENTS: Brian Adam, Aug. 1, 2020, Agricultural Economics; Carol Jones, Sept. 1, 2020, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering; Michael Logan, July 1, 2020, History; Lesley Rimmel, Aug. 1, 2020, History; Karin Schestokat, July 1, 2020, Languages and Literatures; Stanley Ketterer, Aug. 1, 2020, Media and Strategic Communications; Afshin Ghajar, Aug. 1, 2020, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.

 

MEDIA CONTACT: Shannon Rigsby | Public Information Officer | 405-744-9081 | shannon.rigsby@okstate.edu

Article Tags:
blog comments powered by Disqus