Skip to main content
OSU Campus

OSU/A&M Regents approve personnel actions

Friday, June 18, 2021

Media Contact: Monica Roberts | Director of Media Relations | 405-744-4800 | monica.roberts@Okstate.edu

Numerous Oklahoma State University personnel actions were approved during the OSU/A&M Board of Regents meeting Friday at OSU-OKC.


New Appointments


Agricultural Science And Natural Resources

  • Kiran Mysore, research professor, Agricultural Biosciences
  • Jiangqi Wen, research professor, Agricultural Biosciences
  • Hannah Shear, assistant professor, Agricultural Economics
  • Kiranmayi Mangalgiri, assistant professor, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
  • Scarlett Kingsley, assistant extension specialist, Division of Agriculture Science and Natural Resources
  • Karl Rich, professor and director, Division of Agricultural Science and Natural Resources
  • Scott Senseman, associate vice president and professor (action grants tenure) Division of Agricultural Science and Natural Resources
  • Andrej Svyantek, assistant extension specialist, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Arts And Sciences

  • Molly Kaderka, assistant professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History
  • Vishalini Ramnath, teaching assistant professor, Computer Sciences
  • Brandon Spencer, teaching assistant professor, Geology
  • Mette Flynt, assistant professor, History
  • Jessica Resvick, assistant professor, Languages and Literatures
  • Heather Stewart, assistant professor, Philosophy

Business

  • Silvio Ceschini, instructor of professional practice, Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Jinyoung Im, assistant professor, Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Eunkwang Seo, assistant professor, Management and Legal Studies

Education And Human Sciences

  • Alana Cluck, assistant professor and director, Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling Psychology
  • Harriet Okronipa, assistant professor, Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling Psychology
  • Hebatalla Nazmy, teaching assistant professor, Design, Housing and Merchandising

Engineering, Architecture And Technology

  • Zheyu Jiang, assistant professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Qi Cheng, associate professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Wei Zhao, assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Library

  • Wesley Stroud, assistant professor of professional practice, Library

From The Center For Health Sciences:

  • Kelly Rudd, clinical associate professor, Medical Education
  •  Kimberly Barron, clinical assistant professor, Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine
  • Eevar Ben Rossavik, clinical assistant professor, Pediatrics

Changes In Appointment


Agricultural Science And Natural Resources

  • Amy Hageman, reappointment as assistant professor, Agricultural Economics
  • Rodney Jones, reappointment to the Farm Credit Chair in Agricultural Economics, Agricultural Economics
  • Dayton Lambert, reappointment to the Willard Sparks Endowed Chair in Agricultural Economics
  • Derrell Peel, reappointment to the Breedlove Professorship in Agribusiness II, Agricultural Economics
  • Jon Ramsey, promotion from associate professor to professor, Agricultural Education, Communication and Leadership
  • Paul Beck, reappointment to the Dennis and Marta White Chair in Animal Science Animal and Food Sciences
  • Udaya DeSilva, promotion from associate professor to professor, Animal and Food Sciences
  • Andrew Foote, reappointment as assistant professor, Animal and Food Sciences
  • Ravirajisinh Jadeja, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure) and appointment to the Virgil and Marge
  • Jurgensmeyer Research Professorship, Animal and Food Sciences
  • Janeen Johnson, reappointment to the Temple Grandin Professorship for Animal Behavior and Well-Being, Animal and Food Sciences
  • Ryan Reuter, promotion from associate professor to professor, Animal and Food Sciences
  • Blake Wilson, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure) and appointment to the Hitch Family Professorship in Ruminant Feedlot Nutrition, Animal and Food Sciences
  • Charles Chen, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  •  Junpeng Deng, appointment to the Sarkeys Distinguished Professorship II, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Haobo Jiang, appointment to the Jess L. and Miriam B. Stevens Endowed Chair in Agricultural Biotechnology II, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Ramanjulu Sunkar, appointment to the Jess L. and Miriam B. Stevens Endowed Chair in Agricultural Biotechnology I, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  •  Ali Mirchi, reappointment as assistant professor, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
  • Francisco Ochoa-Corona, appointment to the Sarkeys Distinguished Professorship III, Entomology and Plant Pathology
  • Qing Luo, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Bo Zhang, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Lu Zhang, reappointment to the J.D. (Scotty) Scott Horticulture Research Endowed Professorship, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Rodney Will, appointment to the Sarkeys Distinguished Professorship I, Natural Resource Ecology and Management
  • Phillip Aldeman, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Seth Byrd, reappointment as assistant professor, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Beatrix Haggard, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Joshua Lofton, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Bill Raun, reappointment to the Walter R. Sitlington Chair in Agriculture I, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Alexandre Rocateli, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Yanqi Wu, reappointment to the Meibergen Family Professorship in Plant Breeding, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Liuling Yan, appointment to the honorary title of Regents Professor and reappointment to the Dillon and Lois Hodges Professorship in Plant and Soil Sciences, Plant and Soil Sciences

Arts And Sciences

  • Andy Mattern, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Art, Graphic Design and Art History
  • Nick Mendoza, reappointment as assistant professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History
  • Louise Siddons, promotion from associate professor to professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History
  • Ting Wang-Hedges, reappointment as assistant professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History
  • Frank Blum, reappointment to the Harrison I. Bartlett Chair in Chemistry, Chemistry
  • Reza Latifi, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Chemistry
  • Barry Lavine, appointment to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Chemistry
  • Jacinta Mutambuki, reappointment as assistant professor, Chemistry
  • Laleh Tahsini, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Chemistry
  • Trevor Courouleau, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Roha Kaipa, reappointment as assistant professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Dinah Cox, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, English
  • William Decker, appointment to the honorary title of Regents Professor, English
  • Eric Howerton, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, English
  • Stephanie Link, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), English
  • Jeff Menne, promotion from associate professor to professor, English
  • Alyson Greiner, reappointment as department head, Geography
  • Mohamed Abdel Salam, appointment to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Geology
  • Priyank Jaiswal, promotion from associate professor to professor, Geology
  • Camelia Knapp, reappointment as Department Head and appointment to the V. Brown Monnett Chair in Petroleum Geology, Geology
  • James Knapp, reappointment to the T. Boone Pickens Distinguished Chair of Geoscience, Geology
  • Laura Arata, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), History
  • Sarah Foss, reappointment as assistant professor, History
  • Holly Karibo, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), History
  • Douglas Miller, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), History
  • Jennifer Murray, promotion from teaching assistant professor to teaching associate professor, History
  • Brandy Wells, reappointment as assistant professor, History
  • Elisa Cabrera-Guzman, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Integrative Biology
  • Donald French, reappointment to the Edward E. Bartlett Professorship of Pedagogy in Integrative Biology, Integrative Biology
  • Punidan Jeyasingh, promotion from associate professor to professor, Integrative Biology
  • Matteo Minghetti, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Integrative Biology
  • Daniel Moen, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Integrative Biology
  • Michael Reichert, reappointment as assistant professor, Integrative Biology
  • Rachael Cullick, promotion from teaching assistant professor to teaching associate professor, Languages and Literatures
  • Jonathan Ludwig, promotion from teaching assistant professor to teaching associate professor, Languages and Literatures
  • Stephanie Rohner-Stornaiuolo, reappointment as assistant professor Language and Literatures
  • Eric Turcat, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Languages and Literatures
  • Christopher Francisco, reappointment as Department Head with one-year leave of absence from the department while serving as interim vice provost, Division of Academic Affairs, Mathematics
  • William Jaco, reappointment to the Grayce B. Kerr Chair in Mathematics, Mathematics
  • Melissa Mills, promotion from teaching assistant professor to teaching associate professor, Mathematics
  • Michael Oehrtman, reappointment to the Noble Foundation Professorship in Technology Enhanced Learning, Mathematics
  • Lori McKinnon, promotion from associate professor to professor, Media and Strategic Communications
  • Gina Noble, promotion from associate professor of professional practice to professor of professional practice, Media and Strategic Communications
  • Tyrrell Conway, reappointment as department head, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • Noha Youssef, promotion from associate professor to professor, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • Erin Murphy, reappointment as assistant professor, Music
  • Ryan Robinson, reappointment as assistant professor, Music
  • Scott Gelfand, reappointment as department head, Philosophy
  • Andrew Doust, transition from professor and department head to professor, Plant Biology, Ecology and Evolution
  • Mark Fishbein, appointment as department head, Plant Biology, Ecology and Evolution
  • Misty Hawkins, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Psychology
  • Sarah Kucker, reappointment as assistant professor, Psychology
  • Thad Leffingwell, reappointment as department head, Psychology
  • Jonathan Coley, reappointment as assistant professor, Sociology
  • Tamara Mix, reappointment to the Laurence L. and Georgia Ina Dresser Professorship in Rural Sociology, Sociology
  • Rachel Schmitz, reappointment as assistant professor, Sociology
  • Joshua Habiger, promotion from associate professor to professor, Statistics
  • Pratya Rudra, reappointment as assistant professor, Statistics
  • Eric Barker, reappointment as assistant professor, Theatre
  • James Brasuell, reappointment to the Mary Lou Lemon Endowed Professorship for Underrepresented Voices, Theatre
  • David Kersnar, reappointment as professor (action grants tenure), Theatre

Business

  • Sarah Johnson, reappointment to the Patrick B. Dorr Professorship, Accounting
  • Angela Spencer, reappointment to the W. Haskel Cudd Professorship, Accounting
  • Evan Davis, reappointment as assistant dean and transfer of academic home from the department of Management, Business Administration
  • Jose Sagarnaga, transfer of academic home from the department of Management, Business Administration
  • Andy Urich, transfer of academic home from the department of Management, Business Administration
  • Dan Rickman, reappointment as the OG&E Chair, Economics
  • Wenyi Shen, appointment as a Spears Fellow, Economics
  • Bat Batjargal, reappointment to the Fran D. Jabara Professorship, Entrepreneurship
  • Jonathan Butler, reappointment as assistant professor of professional practice, Entrepreneurship
  • Per Bylund, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Entrepreneurship
  • Richard Gajan, reappointment to the Don R. Brattain Professorship, Entrepreneurship
  • Curtis Moore, promotion from associate professor to professor and reappointment to the Holder Chair, Entrepreneurship
  • Marc Tower, promotion from assistant professor of professional practice to associate professor of professional practice and reappointment as associate professor of professional practice, Entrepreneurship
  • Craig Watters, reappointment as director of the Institute for Global Social Entrepreneurship and to the International Entrepreneurship Chair, Entrepreneurship
  • Joe Byers, appointment as assistant department head, Finance
  • Gregory Eaton, appointment to the Ed Keller Professorship, Finance
  • Louis Piccotti, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure) and appointment to the Watson Family Chair for Commodity and Financial Risk Management, Finance
  • Jun Zhang, appointment as a Spears Fellow, Finance
  •  Bryan Edwards, promotion from associate professor to professor, Management and Legal Studies
  • John Holden, reappointment as assistant professor, Management and Legal Studies
  • Lisa Lambert, promotion from associate professor to professor and reappointment to the William S. Spears Chair in Business Administration, Management and Legal Studies
  • Anna Lennard, reappointment as assistant professor, Management and Legal Studies
  • Dursun Delen, reappointment as the Research Director of the Center for Health Systems Innovation and to the Neal Patterson Chair, Management Science and Information Systems
  • Andy Luse, appointment to the William S. Spears Professor, Management Science and Information Systems
  • Ramesh Sharda, reappointment to the ConocoPhillips Chair of Management of Technology, Management Science and Information Systems
  • Tom Brown, reappointment to the Noble Foundation Chair in Marketing Strategy, Marketing and International Business
  • Karen Flaherty-Pappas, reappointment to the William S. Spears Chair in Business Administration, Marketing and International Business
  • Justin Lawrence, appointment as a Spears Fellow, Marketing and International Business
  • Miriam McGaugh, reappointment as assistant professor of professional practice, Marketing and International Business
  • Steven Shepherd, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure) and appointment to the William S. Spears Professorship, Marketing and International Business
  • Kevin Voss, reappointment to the William S. Spears Professorship, Marketing and International Business
  • Joshua Wiener, reappointment to the Tom and Edna May Carson Chair
     Marketing and International Business

Education And Human Sciences

  • Thomas Berry, reappointment as clinical associate professor, Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling Psychology
  • Ho Han, reappointment as assistant professor, Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling Psychology
  • Carlos Mahaffey, reappointment as assistant professor, Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling Psychology
  • Hyejune Park, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Design, Housing and Merchandising
  • Emily Roberts, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Design, Housing and Merchandising
  • Kerri Kearney, promotion from associate professor to professor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation
  • Amber Manning-Ouellete, reappointment as assistant professor,  Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation
  • Kalianne Neumann, reappointment as assistant professor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation
  • Matthew Vance, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation
  • Kate Mielitz, reappointment as assistant professor, Human Development and Family Science
  • Stephan Wilson, title change from Regents Professor and interim dean, College of Education and Human Sciences, to Regents Professor, Human Development and Family Science
  • Jay Dawes, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Kinesiology, Applied Health and Recreation
  • Taryn Price, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Kinesiology, Applied Health and Recreation
  • Michael Trevino, reappointment as assistant professor, Kinesiology, Applied Health and Recreation
  • Laura Amaya, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Nutritional Sciences
  • Shirley Evans, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Nutritional Sciences
  • Jillian Joyce, reappointment as assistant professor, Nutritional Sciences
  • Edralin Lucas, appointment to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Nutritional Sciences
  • Michael Rhone, reappointment as teaching instructor, Nutritional Sciences
  • Ryan Farmer, reappointment as assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences
  • Jennifer Sanders, promotion from associate professor to professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences

Engineering, Architecture And Technology

  • Keith Peiffer, reappointment as assistant professor, Architecture
  • John Yowell, reappointment as assistant professor, Architecture
  • Ozgur Capraz, reappointment as assistant professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Shohreh Hemmati, reappointment as assistant professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Mohamed Soliman, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Weihua Sheng, promotion from associate professor to professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Ilchung Park, reappointment as assistant professor, Engineering Technology
  • Hitesh Vora, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Engineering Technology
  • Austin Buchanan, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Industrial Engineering and Management
  • Farzad Yousefian, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Industrial Engineering and Management
  • He Bai, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Omer San, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Veterinary Medicine

  • Melanie Boileau, promotion from associate professor to professor, Clinical Sciences
  • Katelyn Fentiman, reappointment as assistant professor, Clinical Sciences
  • John Gilliam, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Clinical Sciences
  • Lyndi Gilliam, promotion from associate professor to professor, Clinical Sciences
  • Katrina Meinkoth, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Clinical Sciences
  • Sarah Peakhart, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Clinical Sciences
  • Jerry Malayer, title change from associate dean, professor and McCasland Chair to senior associate dean, professor and McCasland Chair, Dean’s Office
  • Fernando Bauermann, reappointment as assistant professor, Pathobiology
  • Craig Miller, reappointment as assistant professor, Pathobiology

Library

  • Patrick Daglaris, reappointment as assistant professor, Library
  • Clarke Iakovakis, reappointment as assistant professor, Library
  • Holly Luetkenhaus, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Library
  • Rebecca Weber, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Library

From OSU-OKC

  • Joey Fronheiser, transition from vice president for Academic Affairs to professor and department head, Addictions Counseling
  • John Chancey, reappointment as instructor, Behavioral Sciences
  • Lathonya Shivers, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Behavioral Sciences
  • Sheryl Powers, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Business Administration
  • Ryan Hightower, reappointment as instructor, Civil/Survey Technology
  • Karen Bubb, reappointment as instructor, Diagnostic Imaging
  • Caryn Krueger, reappointment as instructor, Diagnostic Imaging
  • Kara McNair, reappointment as instructor, Diagnostic Imaging
  • Christina Stewart, reappointment as instructor, Diagnostic Imaging
  • Frank Strange, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Emergency Medical Services
  • Jared Warlick, reappointment as instructor, Emergency Medical Services
  • Derek Graf, reappointment as instructor, English
  • Alissa Nephew, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), English
  • Joe Bennett, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Fire Protection and Safety Technology
  • Cindy Akkerman, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences
  • Stephenia Disabella, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Health Sciences
  • Stella Kalman, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences
  • Karla Mack, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences
  • Wendy Rogers, promotion from instructor to assistant professor Health Sciences
  • Jennifer Schoelen, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Health Sciences
  • Angela Smith, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences
  • Vicky Stevens, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences
  • Jacque Steyn Mullen, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences
  • Justin Weeaks, reappointment as instructor, Horticulture
  • Breeman Ainsworth, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Humanities
  • Cynthia Vleugels, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Humanities
  • Diana Biswell, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Information Systems Technology
  • Richard Stocke, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Information Systems Technology
  • Amy Monks, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Initial College Studies
  •  Benjamin Davis, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Interpreter Training
  • G. Scott Newman, transfer from provost and vice president for Academic Affairs, OSU-Okmulgee, and appointment as president, OSU-Oklahoma City, Office of the President
  • Dustin Whitten, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Police Science
  • Evan Burkala, promotion from associate professor to professor, Science
  • Ashley Mattison, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Science
    Lucas Rhodes, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Science
    Adrian Singh, reappointment as instructor, Science
    Christine Walters, reappointment as instructor, Science

From the Center for Health Sciences

  • Jeffrey Stroup, title change from senior associate dean, provost, vice president, chief operating officer and professor to provost, senior vice president, professor and chief operating officer medical authority, Academic Affairs
  • Eric Polak, title change from vice president and chief financial officer — MEDPP to vice president, Administrative Affairs
  • Matthew O’Brien, promotion from associate professor to professor, Athletic Training
  • Anatasia Fisher, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Emergency Medicine
  • Jay Johnson, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Internal Medicine
  • Steve Kim, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Internal Medicine
  • Laura Bode, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Pediatrics
  • Travis Campbell, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Pediatrics
  • Heather Rector, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Pediatrics
  • Sara Coffee, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Science
  • Nathan Roberts, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Surgery

Michael Thomas, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Surgery.


Retirements


  • Larry Sanders, June 30, 2021, Agricultural Economics
  • Raymond Schatzer, July 2, 2021, Agricultural Economics
  • James Cain, June 30, 2021, Philosophy
  • Tay Kennedy, June 1, 2021, Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling Psychology
  • Barbara Brown, Aug. 31, 2021, Nutritional Sciences
  • Gary Clark, July 1, 2021, and will carry the honorary title of Senior Vice President and General Counsel Emeritus, Office of the President
  • V. Burns Hargis, July 1, 2021, and will carry the title of President OSU, OSU System and Professor Emeritus, Office of the President

From OSU-Tulsa

  • Ronald Bussert, Aug. 2, 2021, Administrative Service

From the Center for Health Sciences

  • Nancy Van Winkle, Aug. 2, 2021, Medical Education
  • William Pettit, Aug. 2, 2021, Office of the President.  
Back To Top
SVG directory not found.