Skip to main content
OSU Mortar Board Chapter Top 20 Freshmen Men and Women

OSU Mortar Board names Top 20 freshmen men and women for 2022

Friday, November 18, 2022

Media Contact: Sydney Trainor | Communications Specialist | 405-744-9782 | sydney.trainor@okstate.edu

The Oklahoma State University chapter of the Mortar Board honor society recently named students to its annual list of Top 20 Freshmen Men and Top 20 Freshmen Women, as well as Top 10 Freshmen Men and Women for the 2021-22 class.

Students selected for the honor are chosen based on scholarship, outstanding leadership and community service. Students apply in their sophomore year based on achievement during their first year in college.

Top 20 Freshmen Women:

Hailee Adams — medicinal and biophysical chemistry — Pottsboro, Texas

Jac Barfield-Cherry*^ — secondary education — Elgin, Oklahoma

Kenzlee Camp — human development and family science — Broken Bow, Oklahoma

Liberty Carson* — animal science and agribusiness — Yukon, Oklahoma

Kylee Davis — recreational therapy — Edmond, Oklahoma

Emma England — medicinal and biophysical chemistry — Owasso, Oklahoma

Alli Gradnigo — psychology — Edmond, Oklahoma

Caleigh James* — recreational therapy — Lawton, Oklahoma

Taylor Johnson* — mathematics and secondary education — Grove, Oklahoma

Lexie Kelley* — applied exercise science — Altus, Oklahoma

Katie Kellogg* — civil engineering — Talala, Oklahoma

Evelyn Larson — marketing — Ponca City, Oklahoma

Emilee Liberton — interior design — Yukon, Oklahoma

Mariah Martin* — human development and family science — Ringling, Oklahoma

Molly Moore* — nutrition — Oklahoma City

Paige Orr — sports media and strategic communication — Frederick, Oklahoma

Mallory Pool — multimedia journalism and strategic communications — Drummond, Oklahoma

Rachel Kate Puckett — international business and management information systems — Oklahoma City

Ava Smith* — nutritional sciences — Tulsa

Sarah Teeman* — microbiology/ cell and molecular biology — Stillwater

 

Top 20 Freshmen Men:

Gunnar Aune* — biosystems engineering — LaCrosse, Washington

Ryan Austin* — aerospace administration and operations — Wichita, Kansas

Caleb Birkenfeld — mechanical and aerospace engineering — Owasso, Oklahoma

Colt Frazier* — construction engineering technology — Waxahachie, Texas

Shawn Hilliary* — mechanical and aerospace engineering — Elgin, Oklahoma

Tristan Jones — accounting and finance — Tulsa

Edgar Jerónimo Lara* — animal science — Shattuck, Oklahoma

James Lee — biosystems engineering — Oklahoma City

Carson Manhalter — mechanical and aerospace engineering — Edmond, Oklahoma

Austin McKay —- accounting — Mansfield, Texas

Cade Pope* — management information systems — Yukon, Oklahoma

Blake Robbins — food science — Pauls Valley, Oklahoma

Mason Smith* — accounting and finance — Elk City, Oklahoma

Justin Stark* — agribusiness and finance — Kiefer, Oklahoma

John Mark Steichen — accounting and finance — Tulsa

Josh Stephens* — aerospace administration and operations — Keller, Texas

Braxton Tempest* — architectural design studies and political science — Tulsa

Cooper Waddell — construction engineering technology — Mansfield, Texas

Joseph Walsh — finance — Argyle, Texas

 

*-Top 10

^- uses they/them pronouns

Back To Top
SVG directory not found.
MENUCLOSE